Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2005.tde-19102005-100520
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Silvia Pardo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Caromano, Fátima Aparecida (President)
Fiamenghi Junior, Geraldo Antonio
Figueiredo, Sâmia Hallage
Title in Portuguese
"Estudo comparativo dos efeitos da utilização de dois tipos de comandos verbais diferentes no treinamento de alongamento muscular"
Keywords in Portuguese
ATIVIDADE MOTORA
AVALIAÇÃO
CONTRAÇÃO ISOMÉTRICA
EXERCÍCIO
FISIOTERAPIA (ESPECIALIDADE)
MALEABILIDADE
Abstract in Portuguese
Avaliou-se os efeitos da utilização de um comando verbal detalhado (CVD) e um simplificado (CVS) sobre a força muscular e a flexibilidade em 31 alunos dos cursos de Fisioterapia e de Terapia Ocupacional. O Grupo A submeteu-se a um programa de alongamento muscular com CVD, e o Grupo B, com CVS. Mensurou-se a força muscular por meio da miometria e avaliou-se a flexibilidade e a postura, associando esta com categorias de encurtamentos musculares pré definidas. Observou-se mudanças no contorno de todas as curvaturas e da cadeia posterior no Grupo A e na curvatura cervical e diminuição do ângulo de flexão do quadril no Grupo B. Não houve significância estatística nas demais variáveis estudadas
Title in English
Comparative study of the use effects of two kinds of verbal commands in the muscle stretch training
Keywords in English
EVALUATION
EXERCISE
ISOMETRIC CONTRACTION
MOTOR ACTIVITY
PHYSICAL THERAPY (SPECIALTY)
PLIABILITY
Abstract in English
The use effects of a comprehensive (CVC) and a simplified verbal command (SVC) in 31 physical Therapy and Occupational Therapy students were evaluated. A Group was submitted to a stretching muscle program with CVC, and B Group, With SVC. The muscle strength was measured by myometry and flexibility and posture were evaluated, associating posture with pre defined muscle shortening categories. Changes were found in every spinal curve outline and posterior muscle chain in A Group and in cervical curve outline and decrease of the hip flexion angle in B Group. There was no statistic significance in the other analyzed variables