Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2012.tde-27022013-134023
Document
Author
Full name
Nilsa Regina Damaceno Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Caldini, Elia Tamaso Espin Garcia (President)
Correa, Olga Maria de Toledo
Leite, Magno Santos
Negri, Elnara Márcia
Oliveira, Regiani Carvalho de
Title in Portuguese
Estudo estereológico do efeito da exposição gestacional à poluição ambiental de São Paulo sobre o desenvolvimento renal em camundongos
Keywords in Portuguese
Camundongos
Estereologia
Material particulado
Poluição do ar
Rim/crescimento & desenvolvimento
Abstract in Portuguese
A poluição atmosférica é um importante fator de risco à saúde humana, com maior vulnerabilidade em pessoas com doenças pré-existentes, idosos, crianças e fetos. A teoria da origem desenvolvimentista da saúde e doença se baseia em evidências que alterações no desenvolvimento fetal que podem levar a prematuridade, baixo peso ao nascer e predispor ao surgimento de síndrome metabólica, hipertensão e doenças renais na idade adulta. Há evidências também que alterações do ambiente intrauterino na gestação afetam o número de néfrons ao nascimento, o que predispõe à hipertensão na idade adulta. Estudos experimentais prévios comprovam que o ar de São Paulo apresenta uma concentração de poluentes capaz de desencadear, além de lesões cardio-respiratórias, alterações reprodutivas como baixo peso ao nascer e prematuridade. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar de maneira objetiva se a exposição aos níveis ambientais de poluição atmosférica no período gestacional tem o potencial de promover alterações de volume renal e número de glomérulos ao nascimento, o que, com base na teoria da origem fetal das doenças, poderia ser um fator predisponente para doenças renais e hipertensão no adulto. Para tanto, neste estudo, foram estudados rins fetos de camundongos Balb/c no 18º dia pós-concepção, expostos aos níveis ambientais de poluição do ar em São Paulo, em duas câmaras de exposição uma recebendo ar filtrado (F) e outra ar não filtrado (P). Os rins dos fetos foram avaliados morfologicamente por métodos estereológicos para estimativa do volume renal total e de cada compartimento (córtex e medula) e número de néfrons. A concentração do material particulado na câmara filtrada foi significantemente menor (71%, p<0.001) que na câmara não filtrada. O peso fetal e dos rins foi 30% menor no grupo NF em relação ao grupo F (p=0.007 e p=0,0112 respectivamente). iv Doutorado Nilsa Regina Damaceno-Rodrigues 2012 O córtex e a medula renais dos fetos do grupo NF apresentaram redução de volume: córtex: 4,46±0,55 x 2,44±0,79 (p=0,0003); medula: 2,35±0,43 x 1,24±0,61 (p=0,0034). O número absoluto de néfrons no rim dos fetos NF (3301,0±1720,8) foi significantemente menor (p=0,0082) que nos fetos F (7199,5±2023,5). Estes dados mostram que a exposição pré-natal aos níveis ambientais de poluição em São Paulo provoca uma alteração no desenvolvimento renal, que pode levar à doenças no adulto
Title in English
Stereological study of the effect of gestational exposure to environmental pollution in São Paulo on kidney development in mice
Keywords in English
Air pollution
Kidney/Growth & development
Mice
Particulate matter
Stereology
Abstract in English
Air pollution is an important risk factor to human health, with greater vulnerability in people with pre-existing diseases, elderly, children and fetuses. The theory of developmental origins of health and illness proposes that changes in fetal development that can lead to prematurity, low birth weight and predisposition to chronic diseases in adulthood. There is also evidence that changes in the intrauterine environment during pregnancy affect the number of nephrons at birth, which predisposes to hypertension in adulthood. Previous experimental studies show that the air of Sao Paulo has a concentration of pollutants that can trigger cardio-respiratory lesions and reproductive hindrances as low birth weight and prematurity. Our proposal was to evaluate objectively whether exposure to ambient levels of air pollution during pregnancy has the potential to promote changes in renal volume and number of glomeruli at birth, which could be a predisposing factor for adult renal illness and hypertension based on the theory of fetal origin of the disease. Therefore, in this study, we used kidneys of fetal Balb/c mice on day 18 post-conception (dpc), exposed to ambient levels of air pollution in Sao Paulo in two exposure chambers: one receiving filtered air (F) and other non-filtered air (P). The kidneys of the fetuses were morphologically evaluated by stereological methods for estimation of total renal volume and the volume of each compartment (cortex and medulla) and the number of nephrons. The concentration of particulate matter in the filtered chamber was significantly lower (71%, p<0.001) than in the unfiltered chamber. Fetal weight and kidney weight were 30% lower in the unfiltered chamber (p=0.007 and p=0.0112 respectively). The renal cortex and medulla of exposed fetuses showed volume reduction; cortex: 4.46 ± 0.55 x 2.44 ± Doutorado Nilsa Regina Damaceno-Rodrigues 2012 0.79 (p=0.0003); medulla: 2.35 ± 0.43 x 1.24 ± 0.61 (p=0.0034). The absolute number of nephrons in the kidney of exposed fetuses (3301,0±1720,8) was significantly lower (p=0.0082) when compared to the filtered air group (7199,5±2023,5). These data show that pre-natal exposure to ambient levels of air pollution in Sao Paulo entails changes in the development of the kidney, that can lead to illness in adult age.