Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2010.tde-02092010-132420
Document
Author
Full name
Heliane Campanatti Ostiz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Claudia Regina Furquim de (President)
Cunha, Maria Claudia
Ferreira, Léslie Piccolotto
Juste, Fabiola Staróbole
Sassi, Fernanda Chiarion
Title in Portuguese
Descritores em ciências da saúde na área específica da fonoaudiologia brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Descritores
Fonoaudiologia
Publicações periódicas
Terminologia como assunto
Vocabulário controlado
Abstract in Portuguese
TEMA: a questão complexa sobre terminologia de uma área do saber, aqui a Fonoaudiologia, ciência em fase de amadurecimento. OBJETIVO: proposição de tesauro específico sobre a Fonoaudiologia, nas Línguas Inglesa, Portuguesa e Espanhola, a partir dos descritores existentes nos Descritores em Ciências da Saúde (DeCS). MÉTODO: baseado no estudo piloto de Campanatti-Ostiz e Andrade (2008), que teve por objetivo a verificação da viabilidade metodológica para a criação da categoria específica da Fonoaudiologia brasileira no DeCS. As bases de dados selecionadas para o acesso aos títulos, resumos e palavraschave dos artigos científicos analisados foram a National Library of Medicine (NLM) e a Scientific Eletronic Library On Line (SciELO). As revistas científicas selecionadas para a análise de artigos científicos foram as de Fonoaudiologia indexadas na SciELO e publicadas durante 24 meses: Pró- Fono Revista de Atualização Científica, Revista Cefac Atualização Científica em Fonoaudiologia e Revista da Sociedade Brasileira de Fonoaudiologia. As partes constituintes dos artigos científicos eleitas para o levantamento e tratamento dos termos foram os títulos, resumos e palavras-chave. Primeiramente foi realizada a recuperação dos Descritores em Língua Inglesa (Medical Subject Headings - MeSH) e, posteriormente, a recuperação e hierarquização dos descritores em Língua Portuguesa (DeCS). As análises realizadas dos dados foram: análise descritiva dos dados e análise de relevância relativa das áreas do DeCS. A partir da análise descritiva dos dados, decidiu-se pela participação de todos os 761 descritores, com todos os seus números hierárquicos, independente de seus números de ocorrência (NO). A partir da análise de relevância relativa das XIV áreas do DeCS, optou-se pela proposição do tesauro da Fonoaudiologia, excluindo-se as áreas menos relevantes e as áreas exclusivas do DeCS (sem equivalência às áreas do MeSH). RESULTADOS: nos 311 artigos analisados, inicialmente foram encontradas 3511 ocorrências de descritores MeSH (média de 11,29 descritores MeSH por artigo) e 3492 ocorrências de descritores DeCS equivalentes (761 diferentes descritores DeCS). Para o arranjo dos descritores DeCS levantados em sub-areas da Fonoaudiologia, optou-se pela utilização das hierarquizações das áreas propostas pelo DeCS. Após a exclusão das áreas não relevantes e exclusivas do DeCS, e inserção dos descritores faltantes para que todos os níveis hierárquicos fossem contemplados, desde os mais específicos até os mais amplos, a proposição foi finalizada com um total de 1676 ocorrências de descritores DeCS, sendo 1189 ocorrências (71%) advindas de descritores levantados durante a pesquisa e 487 ocorrências (29%) advindas de descritores acrescentados para a complementação dos níveis. CONCLUSÃO: a proposição de tesauro apresentada contém os termos de domínio da Fonoaudiologia brasileira e refletem os descritores da produção científica das publicações pesquisadas. Sendo o DeCS um vocabulário trilingue (Português, Inglês e Espanhol), esta proposição de organização dos descritores poderá ser apresentada nestas três Línguas, propiciando maior intercâmbio cultural entre as diferentes nações
Title in English
Health sciences descriptors in the Brazilian speech-language and hearing science
Keywords in English
Periodicals
Speech language and hearing sciences
Speech-language pathology
Subject headings
Terminology as topic
Vocabulary controlled
Abstract in English
BACKGROUND: the complex issue related to terminology of a field of knowledge; in the present work the Speech-Language and Hearing Science, an area in development. AIM: to propose a specific thesaurus about the Speech-Language and Hearing Science, for the English, Portuguese and Spanish languages, based on the existing keywords available on the Health Sciences Descriptors (DeCS). METHOD: methodology was based on the pilot study developed by Campanatti-Ostiz and Andrade (2008) that had as a purpose to verify the methodological viability for the creation of a Speech-Language and Hearing Science category in the DeCS. The selected data base that gave access to titles, abstracts and keywords of the analyzed scientific articles were the National Library of Medicine (NLM) and the Scientific Eletronic Library On Line (SciELO). The scientific journals selected for analyses were those in the field of the Speech-Language and Hearing Science, indexed on the SciELO and published in the last 24 months: Pró-Fono Revista de Atualização Científica, Revista Cefac Atualização Científica em Fonoaudiologia and Revista da Sociedade Brasileira de Fonoaudiologia. The titles, abstracts and keywords of all scientific articles were selected for terminology analyses. First of all, the recovery of the Descriptors in the English language was done (Medical Subject Headings - MeSH). After that, the recovery and hierarchic organization of the descriptors in the Portuguese language was done (DeCS). The obtained data was analyzed as follows: descriptive analyses and relative relevance analyses of the DeCS areas. Based on the descriptive data analyses, we decided to select all 761 descriptors, with all the hierarchic XVI numbers, independently of their occurrence (occurrence number - ON). After the relative relevance analyses of the DeCS areas, we decided to propose the thesaurus for the Speech-Language and Hearing Science, excluding the less relevant areas and the exclusive DeCS areas (with no equivalence to the MeSH areas). RESULTS: out of the 311 analyzed articles, 3511 MeSH descriptor occurrences (mean of 11.29 MeSH descriptors per article) and 3492 equivalent DeCS descriptor occurrences (761 different DeCS descriptors) were found. For the arrangement of the DeCS descriptors found in the subareas of the Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, we decided to use the hierarchic areas proposed by the DeCS. After the exclusion of the nonrelevant and exclusive DeCS areas, and the insertion of the lacking descriptors so that all hierachic levels were contemplated specific and broad the proposal was finished with a total of 1676 occurrences of DeCS descriptors, being 1189 occurrences (71%) of descriptors found during the research and 487 occurrences (29%) of descriptors that were added in order to complement all levels. CONCLUSION: the presented proposal of a thesaurus contains the specific terminology of the Brazilian Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences and reflects the descriptors of the published scientific production. Being the DeCS a trilingual vocabulary (Portuguese, English and Spanish), the present descriptors organization proposition can be used in these three languages, allowing greater cultural interchange between different nations