Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2014.tde-05082014-150957
Document
Author
Full name
Fabrícia de Oliveira Biudes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Mansur, Leticia Lessa (President)
Giacheti, Célia Maria
Pinto, Fernando Campos Gomes
Title in Portuguese
Indicadores de alterações de comunicação em indivíduos com lesão axonal difusa
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunicação
Fonoaudiologia
Função executiva
Lesão axonal difusa
Linguagem
Testes de linguagem
Traumatismos cranioencefálico
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O traumatismo cranioencefálico (TCE) é um problema de saúde mundial, uma vez que aumentam a cada dia o índice de acidentes de trânsito, violência interpessoal e quedas. Destaca-se como a principal causa de morte e incapacidade, principalmente entre jovens, com impacto na qualidade de vida do indivíduo, sua família e sociedade. Neste estudo foram recrutados indivíduos com lesão axonal difusa (LAD), que se caracteriza por estiramento ou ruptura do axônio ou outras estruturas em diferentes regiões cerebrais. É o tipo de TCE mais recorrente, com comprometimento, principalmente de déficits cognitivos. O objetivo foi descrever a linguagem de indivíduos acometidos por LAD no que diz respeito à linguagem, funcionalidade da comunicação e função executiva. Método: A amostra foi composta por 76 indivíduos, divididos em grupos de igual número: grupo controle (38) e grupo de estudo (38) e foram avaliados mediante aplicação do BEST-2, Token teste, fluência verbal fonêmica, teste de trilhas, teste Wisconsin e o domínio de comunicação social do questionário ASHA FACS. Resultados: No grupo de estudo prevaleceram indivíduos acometidos por TCE grave. Os resultados mostram diferenças significantes entre grupo controle e indivíduos com TCE com LAD quanto aos testes aplicados, exceto para fluência fonêmica. Além disso, houve correlação entre os testes cognitivos e de linguagem. Conclusões: Os indivíduos com lesão axonal difusa moderada e grave apresentaram alterações de compreensão e expressão da linguagem, que impactaram a comunicação social, aspecto essencial para a funcionalidade. As alterações de linguagem, comunicação e funções executivas mostraram-se associadas. Estudos com maior número de participantes e com lesões de menor gravidade seriam interessantes para ampliarmos o conhecimento sobre as sequelas dos agravos traumáticos nessa população jovem
Title in English
Indicators of communicative alterations in individuals presenting diffuse axonal injury
Keywords in English
Communication
Craniocerebral trauma
Diffuse axonal injury
Executive function
Language
Language tests
Speech language and hearing sciences
Abstract in English
Introduction: Traumatic brain injury (TBI), also known as intracranial injury, is a global health issue, as the occurrence of interpersonal violence, traffic accidents and falls rises every day. Worldwide, TBI is the leading cause of death and disability, especially among young people, impacting on the cost of treatment and quality of life of the individual and his or her family. This study observed individuals presenting diffuse axonal injury, which is characterized by stretching or breakage of the axon or other structures in different brain regions. It is the most recurrent type of TBI, with commitment, mainly cognitive deficits. The objective was to describe the language of individuals with LAD with respect to language, communication and functionality of executive function. Method: The sample was composed of 76 subjects, divided into groups of equal numbers: control group (38) and study group (38) and were assessed by applying BEST-2, Token Teste, verbal fluency, phonemic, trail making tests, Wisconsin test and the domain of social communication from questionnaire ASHA FACS. Results: In the sample, individuals that were seriously compromised prevailed. The results show significant differences between control group and individuals with TBI diffuse axonal injury in every language and executive function test applied. In addition, there was a correlation between cognitive and language testing. Conclusions: Individuals with moderate or serious diffuse axonal injury presented alteration in comprehension and expression of language, which impacted their social communication, essential for functionality. Changes in language, communication and executive functions were associated. Studies with larger numbers of participants and with minor injuries would be interesting to enable us to expand our knowledge regarding the consequences of traumatic aggravations in this young population