Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2012.tde-25052012-171614
Document
Author
Full name
Talita Maria Fortunato Tavares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Claudia Regina Furquim de (President)
Cunha, Maria Claudia
Mendonça, Lucia Iracema Zanotto de
Schwartz, Richard
Wertzner, Haydée Fiszbein
Title in Portuguese
Designação sintática estrutural em crianças com distúrbio específico de linguagem, autismo e síndrome de Down
Keywords in Portuguese
Autismo infantil
Linguagem infantil
Memória de trabalho
Síndrome de Down
Transtornos do desenvolvimento da linguagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Estudar a estruturação hierárquica da sintaxe em crianças com distúrbios de linguagem. Foram pesquisados os quadros de Distúrbio Específico de Linguagem (DEL), Distúrbios do Espectro Autístico (DEA) e Síndrome de Down (SD). O objetivo principal desta pesquisa foi avaliar e comparar a designação sintática estrutural, por meio da compreensão de sentenças com predicativos e pronomes reflexivos ligados a um substantivo não adjacente, de modo a testar a hipótese do Déficit de Ordenação Hierárquica (DOH). Essa hipótese postula que crianças com distúrbios de linguagem têm dificuldade em estabelecer relações não adjacentes (hierárquicas) entre os elementos de uma frase. Esta pesquisa também avaliou se uma demanda adicional de memória de trabalho, em construções contendo pronomes reflexivos, afeta a designação sintática estrutural em crianças com DEL, DEA e SD. Método: Sessenta e duas crianças falantes do Português Brasileiro (40 meninos e 22 meninas) entre 7; 0 e 14; 2 anos de idade participaram de dois estudos que investigaram a designação sintática de predicativo e de pronome reflexivo. O Estudo I comparou o desempenho de crianças com DEL e crianças com desenvolvimento típico de linguagem (DTL). O Estudo II comparou o desempenho de crianças com DEL, DEA, SD e seus pares com DTL. O experimento consistiu em uma tarefa computadorizada de compreensão de sentenças desenvolvida no software E-Prime. Cada criança respondeu a 72 ensaios apresentados aleatoriamente, de modo a evitar efeitos de ordem ou familiarização. Em cada ensaio, a criança foi apresentada a uma frase contextual (duração máxima de 5500 ms) e, após um intervalo entre estímulos de 1000 ms, a frase alvo (duração máxima de 5000 ms) e o estímulo visual (quatro figuras) foram apresentados simultaneamente. Resultados: No Estudo I, as crianças com DEL foram significativamente menos precisas em todas as condições. Diferentes distribuições de erro foram observadas nas duas condições de memória de trabalho. Ambos os grupos apresentaram mais erros acarretando em construções sintáticas incorretas na condição de longa demanda de memória de trabalho. No Estudo II, crianças com DEL, DEA e SD apresentaram pior desempenho quando comparadas às crianças com DTL. Os grupos DEA e SD apresentaram padrões de resposta semelhantes entre si em diferentes condições. As crianças com DEL apresentaram desempenho similar ao de crianças com DEA e SD apenas quando as demandas de memória de trabalho foram maiores. Conclusões: A hipótese DOH não foi confirmada. Crianças com DEL, DEA e SD se diferenciam de crianças com DTL na compreensão de sentenças com predicativos e reflexivos onde o conhecimento da designação sintática estrutural é necessário. Existem semelhanças entre as crianças com DEA e SD na compreensão destas estruturas. Diferentes efeitos de memória de trabalho na compreensão sintática são encontrados de acordo com o distúrbio de linguagem
Title in English
Syntactic structural assignment in children with specific language impairment, autism and Down syndrome
Keywords in English
Autistic disorder
Child language
Down syndrome
Language disorders
Short-term memory
Abstract in English
Purpose: To study the hierarchical syntactic structuring in children with language disorders. The research involved children with Specific Language Impairment (SLI), Autism Spectrum Disorders (ASD), and Down Syndrome (DS). The main purpose of this dissertation was to examine and compare the syntactic structural assignment, through the comprehension of sentences with predicates and reflexives that are linked to a non-adjacent noun, as a test of the Hierarchical Ordering Deficit Hypothesis (HOD). That hypothesis posits that children with language impairment have difficulty in establishing non-adjacent (hierarchical) relations among elements of a sentence. This dissertation also tested whether additional working memory demands in constructions containing reflexives affected the syntactic assignment of children with SLI, ASD and DS. Method: Sixty-twoBrazilian Portuguese-speakingchildren (40 boys and 22 girls) between 7;0 and 14;2 years of age participated in two studies that investigated the syntactic assignment of predicates and reflexives. Study I compared performance of children SLI to children with typical language development (TLD). Study II compared the performance of children with SLI, ASD, DS and TLD peers. The experiment consisted on a computerized sentence comprehension task designed on E-Prime software. Each child responded to 72 trials which were randomly presented to avoid order or familiarization effects. For each trial, the child was presented with a context sentence (maximum duration of 5500 ms) and, after an interstimulus interval of 1000 ms, the target sentence (maximum duration of 5000 ms) and the visual stimuli (four pictures) were presented simultaneously.Results:In Study I, children with SLI were significantly less accurate on all conditions. Different error distributions were observed on the two working memory conditions. Both groups made more errors resulting in incorrect syntactic construction in the long working memory condition. In Study II, children with SLI, ASD, and DS exhibited poorer overall performance than TLD children. The groups of ASD and DS exhibited similar response patterns across conditions. Children with SLI exhibited similar performance to the DS and ASD children only when working memory demands were higher. Conclusion: The HOD hypothesis was not confirmed. Children with SLI, ASD and DS differ from children with TLD on the comprehension of predicate and reflexive structures where knowledge of syntactic structural assignment is required. There are similarities between children with ASD and DSon the comprehension of these structures. Working memory has different effects in syntactic comprehension depending on the language disorder.