Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2009.tde-09112009-125518
Document
Author
Full name
Ronaldo Aparecido da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Celso Ricardo Fernandes de (President)
Mauad, Thais
Prado, Carla Máximo
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos do treinamento físico aeróbico de baixa intensidade na inflamação alérgica crônica e na resposta imune de camundongos sensibilizados
Keywords in Portuguese
Asma/reabilitação
Exercício
Inflamação
Interleucinas
Sistema imune
Abstract in Portuguese
O treinamento físico (TF) é parte da reabilitação pulmonar de pacientes asmáticos e parece reduzir o número de crises, o uso de medicamento, o broncoespasmo induzido pelo exercício e aumenta a tolerância ao esforço e a qualidade de vida. Apesar de todos estes benefícios, poucos estudos têm investigado possíveis efeitos anti-inflamatórios desencadeados pelo TF na doença pulmonar alérgica. Em vista disto, o objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar o efeito do treinamento físico aeróbico (TA) em camundongos com doença inflamatória pulmonar alérgica crônica. Os animais foram divididos em 4 grupos: controle (não sensibilizados e não treinados), ovoalbumina (OVA; sensibilizados e não treinados), TA (não sensibilizados e treinados) e OVA+TA (sensibilizados e treinados). Os animais foram submetidos à sensibilização (aplicação de injeção intraperitonial de OVA+Hidrox Alum+NaCl nos dias 0, 14, 28 e 42 + exposição de aerosol de OVA a 1%, 3xsemana com início no 21º e fim no 54º dia do protocolo). Em seguida, os animais foram submetidos ao TA durante 4 semanas, iniciado no 28º dia (5xsemana, 60 minutos). Foram avaliados: os títulos de IgE e IgG1 específicos para OVA, a infiltração peribrônquica de eosinófilos, linfócitos CD3+ e CD4+, a expressão de citocinas Th1 (IL-2 e IFN-g) e Th2 (IL-4, IL-5 e IL-13), a expressão de NF-kB e de citocinas regulatórias (IL-10 e IL-1ra). O remodelamento das vias aéreas também foi avaliado através das deposições de fibras de colágeno e elástica, espessamento do músculo liso e expressão de muco epitelial. Nossos resultados mostram que o TA em animais sensibilizados (grupo OVA+TA) reduziu a infiltração peribrônquica de eosinófilos, linfócitos CD3+ e CD4+ e a expressão das citocinas IL-4, IL-5 e IL-13 induzidos pela inflamação alérgica crônica. O TA também reduziu a expressão do NF-kB, o remodelamento brônquico e a resistência e elastância pulmonar induzidos pela inflamação alérgica. Por outro lado, o TA não reduziu a expressão de IgE e IgG1 e nem a expressão de IL-2 e IFN-g. O TA em animais sensibilizados promoveu aumento da expressão de IL-10 e IL-1ra. Estes resultados sugerem que o treinamento físico tem um efeito antiinflamatório na inflamação pulmonar alérgica sugerindo um possível mecanismo para os benefícios da reabilitação em pacientes asmáticos. Entretanto, a transposição destes resultados para pacientes asmáticos deve ser visto com cautela
Title in English
Effects of the aerobic physical training of decrease intensity in the chronic allergic inflammation and in the immune response of mice sensitized
Keywords in English
Asthma/rehabilitation
Exercise
Immune system
Inflammation
Interleukins
Abstract in English
The physical training (PT) is part of the pulmonary rehabilitation of asthmatic patients and seems to reduce the number of crises, the use of medicine, the broncoespasm prompted by the exercise and increase the tolerance to the effort and the quality of life. Despite of these benefits, a few studies have investigated possible anti-inflammatory effects triggered by the PT in asthma. Based on that, the objective of the present study was evaluating the effect of the physical aerobic training (AT) in mice with chronic allergic pulmonary disease. The animals were divided in 4 groups: Control (non-sensitized and non-trained), Ovalbumin (OVA, sensitized and non-trained), AT (nonsensitized and trained), and OVA+AT (sensitized and trained). The mice were submitted to the sensitization (intraperitonial injection of OVA+Hidrox Alum+NaCl in the days 0, 14, 28, and 42 + exposition to the OVA aerosol to 1%, 3xweek, beginning in the 21st from to 54th day of protocol. Then, the mice were submitted to AT during 4 weeks, being initiated in the 28th day (5xweek, 60 minutes). It was evaluated: IgE and IgG1 titles specifics to OVA, peribronquial eosinophils infiltration, and CD3+ and CD4+ lymphocites T, the expression of cytokines Th1 (IL-2 and IFN-g) and Th2 (IL-4, IL-5, and IL-13), the expression of NF-kB and regulatory cytokines (IL-10 e IL-1ra). The airways remodeling was also evaluate through of the collagen and elastic fiber depositions, by increase of smooth muscle of airways and the expression of epithelial mucus. Our results showed that the AT in sensitized mice (OVA+AT group) decreased the peribronquial infiltration of eosinophils, and CD3+ and CD4+ lymphocites, the expression of cytokines IL-4, IL-5 e IL- 13 induced by allergic chronic inflammation. The AT also decreased the NF- kB expression, the bronquial remodeling and the resistance and elastance pulmonary induced by allergic inflammation. On the other hand, the AT did not decrease the expression of IgE and IgG1 and the expression of IL-2 e IFN-g either. The AT in sensitized mice promoted an increase in the expression of IL-10 and IL-1ra. These results show that physical training has an effect anti-inflammatory in the allergic chronic inflammation in mice, and suggests a possible mechanism for the rehabilitation in asthmatic patients. However, the transposition of these results for asthmatic patients should be seen with caution