Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2010.tde-10052010-172344
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Daniela Corrêa de Macedo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Barros, Denise Dias (President)
Almeida, Marta Carvalho de
Lopes, Roseli Esquerdo
Title in Portuguese
Jovens entre culturas: itinerários e perspectivas de jovens Guarani entre a aldeia Boa Vista e a cidade de Ubatuba
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescente
Educação
Guarani
Indígena
Organizações indígenas
Redes comunitárias
Saúde
Terapia ocupacional
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo propôs conhecer as relações dos jovens Guarani com a comunidade da aldeia Boa Vista e a cidade de Ubatuba. O trabalho de campo e análises foram realizadas com 12 jovens entre 13 e 29 anos que participaram como colaboradores. As principais temáticas foram no campo da educação e saúde; além dos estudos das histórias de vida compostas nos eixos entre cidade/ aldeia relativos aos itinerários dos jovens, suas redes sociais e perspectivas futuras. Na saúde verificamos as tensões existentes nas relações de poder entre o conhecimento técnico-científico e os procedimentos Guarani de saúde. E na educação, o aprendizado e domínio do português aparecem como essenciais nas relações sociais interculturais, isto é, para o diálogo e negociações com outras culturas
Title in English
Youths within cultures: itineraries and perspectives of the young Guarani among the village Boa Vista and the city of Ubatuba
Keywords in English
Adolescent
Community networks
Education
Guarani
Indigenous Health
Indigenous organizations
Occupational therapy
Abstract in English
This study intended to deepen the knowledge of the relationship of Guarani youths with the community of Boa Vista village and the city of Ubatuba (SP). Field work and analysis were performed with twelve 13- and 29-year old youngsters, in which they took part as collaborators. The main themes focus in the field of Education, Health and also studies of Composed Life History within the axis of the city-village related to the youths' itineraries, their social nets and of their future perspectives. In the Health issue, we witnessed the existence of tensions between the power of the technical-scientific knowledge and the procedures undertaken within the Guaranis own Health approach. In the Education issue, the fact of having fluency, learning and dominating the Portuguese language seems as an essential part of their social relationship with Brazilian society, because of the need to negotiate and dialog with other cultures