Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2013.tde-10052013-103033
Document
Author
Full name
Delmira de Fraga e Karmann
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Lancman, Selma (President)
Ferreira, Léslie Piccolotto
Lopes, Debora Maria Befi
Title in Portuguese
Distúrbios de voz e violência na escola: relato de professoras
Keywords in Portuguese
Carga de trabalho
Distúrbios da voz
Docentes
Ensino fundamental e médio
Violência
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo analisa as possíveis relações entre o uso profissional da voz de professores, inseridos em contextos de violência, e a saúde vocal. O seu objetivo central é analisar as implicações de algumas formas de violência na saúde dos professores do ensino fundamental do município de São Paulo, em especial na produção da voz, buscando especificamente: identificar as manifestações de violência presentes no contexto escolar; identificar como certos processos relativos à organização do trabalho propiciam situações de violência; e examinar se estas formas de violência interferem na saúde dos professores do ensino fundamental do município de São Paulo, em especial na produção da voz. Organiza a sua análise partindo da relação do tema violência com a escola e com a saúde e, em seguida, ao perceber que o professor é um profissional que vive situações de sofrimento em seu trabalho, que pode adoecer por exercê-lo nas condições que estão dadas atualmente e que, no caso da violência, fica exposto a uma série de condições e situações das quais não tem como escapar e como interferir sozinho, esboça as consequências da violência nas escolas na saúde do professor, em especial na produção da voz. Subsequente, aponta a sua delimitação aos grupos focais, realizados de fevereiro a abril de 2011, com 8 professoras da rede de ensino fundamental do município de São Paulo, que buscaram terapia fonoaudiológica por problemas de voz no Hospital do Servidor Público Municipal - HSPM. A seguir, revela a apresentação sistemática dos resultados obtidos nas 5 sessões de grupos focais realizadas. A partir da transcrição dessas sessões, fez as codificações das categorias, organizando-as, para melhor compreensão, nos seguintes quatro temas gerais: voz (I. voz como instrumento de trabalho; II. voz e condições adversas: sobrecarga e desgaste - 1. necessidade de falar excessivamente, gritar, outros recursos, 2. imprevisibilidades em sala de aula, 3. distúrbio de voz e impotência diante das adversidades; III. voz e adoecimento - 1. paradoxo: trabalhar com ou sem voz, 2. Distúrbio de voz e as tensões/emoções, 3. Desistência de se cuidar e frustração; IV. voz e violência - 1. reações emocionais e corporais à violência); o trabalho do professor (I. condições do trabalho - 1. estrutura física, material e de recursos humanos, 2. violência, condições e organização das escolas; II. organização do trabalho - 1. sobrecarga/intensificação do trabalho; 2. desvalorização da profissão; 3. problema de gestão da sala de aula, 4. relações no trabalho); violência (I. Diferentes compreensões acerca da violência na escola - 1. violência dirigida ao professor, 2. violência entre alunos, 3. violência institucional, 4. violência silenciosa, 5. violência do professor) e inclusão escolar e seus reflexos no cotidiano (I. Aspectos significativos do trabalho com a inclusão escolar - 1. estrutura física, material e recursos humanos, 2. capacitação para a inclusão escolar, 3. inclusão escolar e sobrecarga de trabalho, 4. violência e inclusão escolar). À luz das categorias apontadas, analisa, interpreta e compara os resultados da pesquisa com os já existentes sobre o assunto na literatura citada. Conclui, constatando que o esforço do professor do ensino fundamental do município de São Paulo em realizar a sua tarefa em contextos em que a violência é vivida de formas distintas pode interferir no desempenho vocal, ocasionando distúrbio de voz
Title in English
Voice disorder and violence in school: teacher's report
Keywords in English
Elementary and secondary school
Teachers
Violence
Voice disorders
Work load
Abstract in English
The present study analyses the possible relations between the teacher's professional voice use, under a violent context, and vocal health. Its main objective is to analyse the implications of some forms of violence for the health of elementary school teachers in the city of Sao Paulo, specially for the voice production, specifically aiming: identify the violent manifestations present in the scholar environment; identify how certain processes relative to the work organisation provide violent situations; and assess if these forms of violence interfere with the health of elementary school teachers from the city of Sao Paulo, specially with the voice production. It organizes its analysis from the relation of the violence subject with the school and with health and, thereafter, realizing that the teacher is a professional that experiences suffering during the its labour, that can sicken by exerting it in the conditions that are presently provided and that, in case of violence, becomes exposed to a series of situations of which it has no mean to escape or to intervene on its own, the study figures the consequences of violence in the schools and in the teachers health, specially in the voice production. Subsequently, points its delimitation to the focal groups occurred on the period between February and April 2011 enrolling 8 public elementary school teachers from Sao Paulo city that sought for the phonoaudiological service of the Municipal State Workers' Hospital - HSPM (acronym in Portuguese). Then, systematically presents the results obtained during the 5 focal groups' sessions that occurred. From the transcription of these sessions, the encoding of the categories was made and they were organized, for a better understanding, into 4 general subjects: voice (I. voice as a work tool; II. Voice and adverse conditions: overload and wear - 1. Need to excessive speech, screaming, other resources, 2. Unpredictability of classroom, 3. voice disorder and impotence before adverse situations; III. voice and sickening - 1. paradox: to work with or without voice, 2. voice disorders and tensions/emotions, 3. withdrawn of self-care and frustration; IV. voice and violence - 1. emotional and physical reactions to violence); the teacher's labour (I. work conditions - 1. physical, material and human resources structure, 2. school's violence, conditions and organisation; II. work organisation - 1. overload and intensification of work, 2. devaluation of the profession, 3. classroom management issues, 4. human relations in the work place; violence (I. different understandings about violence in school - 1. violence towards the teacher, 2. violence among students, 3. institutional violence, 4. silent violence, 5. teacher's violence) and inclusion of students with disabilities and its consequences in the routine (I. meaningful aspects to the work with inclusion of students with disabilities - 1. physical, material and human resources structure, 2. capacity building for inclusion of students with disabilities, 2. inclusion of students with disabilities and work overload, 4. violence and inclusion of students with disabilities). In front of the pointed x categories, the study analyses, interprets and compares the findings of this research with what is present in the cited literature. It concludes that the effort of the public elementary school teachers in Sao Paulo city to develop his task in a context in which violence is lived in various distinct forms may interfere with the vocal performance, leading to voice disorders