Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2012.tde-14012013-094005
Document
Author
Full name
Licia Pazzoto Cacciari
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Tanaka, Clarice (President)
Freitas, Sandra Maria Sbeghen Ferreira de
Sacco, Isabel de Camargo Neves
Title in Portuguese
Influências do rebaixamento do arco longitudinal medial e da bandagem plantar no controle postural
Keywords in Portuguese
Articulação do tornozelo
Equilíbrio postural
Feedback sensorial
Fita atlética
Propriocepção
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação parte da premissa de que o desalinhamento dos arcos plantares estão associados ao mal funcionamento do pé e a subseqüentes desequilíbrios mecânicos gerados por compensações na cadeia cinética e articulações adjacentes. A bandagem plantar é uma das técnicas comumente utilizadas no tratamento e prevenção de lesões decorrentes destes desalinhamentos; no entanto, sua eficácia no controle postural ainda é incerta. Nossas hipóteses são: (i) que sujeitos com arco rebaixado apresentariam déficits do controle postural que se acentuariam em condições de perturbação sensorial, e (ii) que a bandagem aplicada no médio-­pé para melhorar a acuidade sensorial traria benefícios para o controle postural destes sujeitos, principalmente nas condições de perturbação. Assim, apresentaremos nesta dissertação dois estudos, um para investigar as alterações no controle postural de indivíduos com rebaixamento do arco plantar (estudo 1), e outro para investigar as consequências da utilização bandagem plantar nestes indivíduos (estudo 2). Para ambos os estudos, avaliamos a velocidade média e o root mean square da trajetória do centro de pressão durante a manutenção da postura quasi-­-estática em quatro condições de perturbação sensorial: (1) plataforma fixa, olhos abertos; (2) plataforma fixa, olhos fechados; (3) plataforma móvel, olhos abertos; e (4) plataforma móvel, olhos fechados. No estudo 1, 24 mulheres com arcos normais foram comparadas a 13 mulheres com arco rebaixado. No estudo 2, a comparação foi feita entre as condições sem e com a bandagem plantar para as 13 mulheres com arco rebaixado. Os resultados indicam que mulheres com rebaixamento do arco oscilam menos e mais lentamente que mulheres com arco normal, em particular na condição de maior perturbação sensorial, o que pode representar uma resposta pior, ou mais lenta de um sistema com desequilíbrios mecânicos decorrentes de um pé pouco funcional. Já a utilização da bandagem plantar resultou em aumento da oscilação do centro de pressão para a maioria das condições de perturbação sensorial, principalmente na direção médio-­-lateral, o que pode ser explicado por uma dificuldade dos sujeitos em se ajustar a uma nova postura, ou indicar um ganho de confiança e um melhor funcionamento do pé, traduzido pelo aumento da utilização dos ajustes posturais.
Title in English
Influence of low plantar arch and foot taping on postural control
Keywords in English
Ankle joint
Athletic tape
Postural balance
Proprioception
Sensory feedback
Abstract in English
This dissertation is based on the premise that misalignment of plantar arches are associated to poor foot function and to subsequent mechanical compensations in the kinetic chain and adjacent joints. Foot taping is a commonly used technique in the treatment and prevention of injuries caused by these misalignments; however, its efficacy on postural control is still uncertain. Our hypotheses are: (i) subjects with low plantar arch would present postural control deficits, detectable by center of pressure sway measurement, that would be worsened in conditions of sensory perturbation, and (ii) foot taping, applied on midfoot with the intention to improve the cutaneous sensorial acuity, would bring benefits to the postural control of these subjects, especially under conditions of sensory perturbation. Thus, two studies will be presented: the first meant to investigate postural control alterations in individuals with low plantar arch (study 1), and the second, to investigate the effects of foot taping use in these subjects (study 2). For both studies, the mean velocity and root mean square of center of pressure trajectory were assessed during the maintenance of quasi-static stance in four conditions of sensory perturbations: (1) fixed support, eyes opened; (2) fixed support, eyes closed; (3) moving support, eyes opened, and (4) moving support, eyes closed. In study 1, 24 women with normal plantar arch were compared to 13 with low plantar arch. For study 2, the same 13 low arched subjects were assessed with and without foot taping. Results indicate that women with low plantar arch have less and slower center of pressure sway, particularly in the condition of highest sensory perturbation level, which may indicate a worsened, or slower, response of a mechanically altered system. When foot taping was applied to the low arched individuals, a higher and faster center of pressure sway was observed in most of the sensory perturbation conditions, especially in the medio-lateral direction. This could be explained either by a difficulty for the subjects to adapt to a new imposed postural condition, or by a gain in confidence while using the taping, reflected by the increase in postural adjustments.