Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2012.tde-22062012-094603
Document
Author
Full name
Janete Maria da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Tanaka, Clarice (President)
Carvalho, Celso Ricardo Fernandes de
Chiavegato, Luciana Dias
Title in Portuguese
Impacto da assistência fisioterapêutica em unidade de terapia intensiva no tempo de ventilação mecânica, tempo de internação e custos do paciente cirúrgico
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação de resultados (cuidados de saúde)
Custos de cuidados de saúde
Fisioterapia
Pneumonia associada à ventilação
Procedimentos cirúrgicos operatórios
Serviço hospitalar de fisioterapia
Tempo de internação
Unidade de terapia intensiva
Ventilação mecânica
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudos baseados em parâmetros fisiológicos tem mostrado que a fisioterapia tem papel imperativo na assistência de pacientes pré e pós-operatórios. Os efeitos da assistência fisioterapêutica na unidade de terapia intensiva (UTI) sobre o tempo de ventilação mecânica invasiva (VMI), tempo de internação e mortalidade do paciente crítico não foram elucidados. Tampouco, estudos sobre o impacto do turno diário da assistência fisioterapêutica nestes desfechos tem sido realizados. A despeito disto, e, possivelmente, baseadas na experiência clínica, as UTIs brasileiras adotarão turnos de 18 horas de assistência fisioterapêutica na UTI para atender a uma regulamentação governamental. O objetivo deste estudo foi comparar o efeito da assistência fisioterapêutica na UTI em turno diário de 24 horas (Fisio-24) ao turno diário de 12 horas (Fisio-12), sobre o tempo de VMI, tempo de internação na UTI, frequência de complicações respiratórias relacionadas a VMI e custos indiretos de pacientes pós-operatórios. Este estudo observacional, prospectivo, de coorte incluiu 114 pacientes de UTIs com Fisio-12 e 152 pacientes de UTIs com Fisio-24 em condição pós-operatória, idade 18 anos, submetidos a VMI por 24 horas e admitidos na UTI para rotina pós-operatória. Foram coletados dados demográficos e cirúrgicos. Os desfechos primários deste estudo foram tempo de VMI, tempo de internação na UTI, complicações respiratórias relacionadas a VMI e custos indiretos. O desfecho secundário foi o dia-livre de ventilação (VFD). Os custos foram avaliados através do Omega French Score que compreende três categorias (Omega 1, 2 e 3). Um modelo de regressão linear múltipla (MRL) foi construído para verificar a associação entre o turno diário de assistência fisioterapêutica na UTI e o tempo de VMI. A despeito dos pacientes Fisio-24 serem mais velhos (p=0,002), possuírem maior número de comorbidades (p=0,001), maior frequência de risco cirúrgico moderado a alto (p=0,003), maior frequência de complicações intra operatórias (p=0,012) e insuficiência renal aguda dialítica (p<0,001), comparados aos pacientes Fisio-12, apresentaram melhores desfechos clínicos, tais quais, menor mediana de tempo de VMI (4 dias versus 6 dias; p=0,002), maior mediana de VFD (24 dias versus 21 dias; p=0,004) e menor mediana de tempo de internação na UTI (10 dias versus 15 dias; p=0,015). Não foi encontrada diferença na frequência de complicações respiratórias relacionadas à VMI entre os dois grupos (p=0,704), embora pacientes Fisio-24 tenham recebido mais sessões de fisioterapia respiratória durante a internação na UTI (25 versus 20 sessões; p=0,014). Pacientes Fisio-24 apresentaram menor pontuação do Omega 2 (p=0,007). O MRL manteve como variáveis explicativas o número de sessões de fisioterapia respiratória, APACHE II, realização de Neurocirurgia e o turno diário de assistência fisioterapêutica na UTI. Mantidas constantes as outras variáveis explicativas, a presença de Fisio-24 na UTI reduziu o tempo de VMI em 2,80 unidades. Concluí-se que pacientes pós-operatórios admitidos em UTIs com Fisio-24 apresentaram menores tempo de VMI e tempo de internação na UTI, maior VFD, contudo, não foi encontrada diferença na frequência de complicações respiratórias relacionadas à VMI entre Fisio-12 e Fisio-24. A redução da pontuação de Omega 2 nos pacientes Fisio-24 não foi suficiente para promover diferenças no custo indireto entre os grupos
Title in English
Impact of physiotherapy assistance in intensive care unit in length of mechanical ventilation, length of intensive care unit stay and costs of surgical patients
Keywords in English
Health care costs
Intensive care unit
Length of stay
Mechanical ventilation
Outcome assessment (health care)
Physical therapy department hospital
Physiotherapy
Surgical procedures operative
Ventilator-associated pneumonia
Abstract in English
According to studies based on physiologic parameters, physiotherapy plays an imperative role on pre and postoperative patients. The effects of physiotherapy assistance (PTA) in the intensive care unit (ICU) on length of invasive mechanical ventilation (IMV), length of ICU stay, frequency of ventilator-associated pneumonia and mortality remain unclear. Moreover, studies about impact of PTA shifts have not been conducted. Despite this fact, and possibly based on clinical experiences, Brazilian ICUs are going to adopt 18 hours of PTA shifts in order to attend a governmental regulation. The objective of this study was to compare the effects of 24-hour PTA (Physio-24) to 12-hour PTA (Physio-12) daily shifts in the ICU on length of IMV, length of ICU stay, frequency of respiratory complications related to IMV and indirect costs of postoperative patients. This observational, prospective and cohort study included 114 patients from ICUs with Physio-12 and 152 patients from ICU with Physio-24. Patients presented postoperative conditions, were aged 18 years, who underwent IMV 24 hours and were admitted on ICU for postoperative routine. We collected demographical and surgical data. Our primaries end-points were duration of IMV, length of ICU stay, frequency of respiratory complications related to IMV and indirect costs. The secondary end-point was ventilator-free days (VFD). Indirect costs were assessed by Omega French Score which comprises three categories (Omega 1, 2 and 3). In addition, a multiple linear regression model (MLR) was constructed to verify the association between daily shifts of PTA in ICU and length of IMV. Despite of the fact that Physio-24 patients were older (p=0.002), with more severe conditions such as higher number of co morbidities (p<0.001), higher presence of moderate to severe surgical risk (p=0.003), higher frequency of intraoperative complications (p=0.012) and dialytic acute renal failure in ICU (p<0.001), compared to Physio-12 patients, they presented better clinical outcomes such as fewer median days spent in IMV (4 versus 6 days; p=0.002), higher median of VFD (24 versus 21 days; p=0.004) and shorter median of ICU stay (10 versus 15 days; p=0.015). No differences were found concerning respiratory complications related to IMV between groups (p=0.704), although Physio-24 patients had received more sessions of chest physiotherapy during ICU stay (25 versus 20 sessions; p=0.014). Physio-24 patients presented lower scores of Omega 2 (p=0.007). The number of chest physiotherapy sessions, APACHE II, Neurosurgery, and daily shifts of PTA in ICU remained as independent variables to length of IMV in the MLR model. According to this model, Physio-24 may reduce 2.80 units from length of IMV if the other independent variables are constant. We concluded that postoperative patients admitted in ICUs with daily shifts of 24-hour PTA showed shorter length of IMV and length of ICU stay and increased VFD; however, no reduction in frequency of respiratory complications related to IMV was found between groups. Despite the fact that Physio-24 patients had lower score of Omega 2, it was not enough to provoke a difference on indirect costs between Physio-12 and Physio-24 patients