Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2008.tde-25032009-133557
Document
Author
Full name
Vitor Daniel Tessutti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Sacco, Isabel de Camargo Neves (President)
Carvalho, Celso Ricardo Fernandes de
Duarte, Marcos
Title in Portuguese
Distribuição dinâmica de sobrecargas no pé durante a corrida em diferentes pisos
Keywords in Portuguese
Biomecânica
Corrida
Forças compressivas
Pisos e coberturas de pisos
Traumatismos em atletas
Abstract in Portuguese
Associado ao aumento do número de praticantes de corrida, houve o aumento proporcional no número de lesões em corredores. Esta ocorrência pode estar relacionada ao volume semanal de treino, aos desvios posturais em membros inferiores, ao tipo de calçado e ao piso selecionados para a prática da corrida, e até mesmo à experiência prévia na modalidade. A superfície de corrida pode ser considerada como um fator extrínseco relacionado a estas lesões e tem sido pesquisada atualmente mas com resultados controversos ainda quanto a sua influência nas sobrecargas do aparelho locomotor. Já, o tempo de experiência na corrida também pode ser considerado um importante fator extrínseco que foi até agora superficialmente estudado. O objetivo do presente trabalho foi investigar a influência de quatro diferentes superfícies de corrida (asfalto, concreto, grama natural e borracha) e da experiência prévia na prática da corrida (até 2 anos, entre 2 e 5 anos e acima de 5 anos) na distribuição da pressão plantar. Foram realizados 3 experimentos para responder aos objetivos do presente trabalho, cada um com sua casuística particular: experimento 1 (n=44) e 2 (n=57) para responder a influência do tipo de piso nas cargas plantares; e experimento 3 (n=126) para responder a influência da experiência da corrida nas pressões plantares. Em todos eles, corredores recreacionais adultos (entre 18 e 40 anos) correram nos 4 pisos estudados a uma velocidade de 12km/h em um trecho de 40 metros onde se investigou a pressão plantar por meio de palmilhas capacitivas (Pedar X, Novel) colocadas dentro de um calçado esportivo padronizado. Para investigar o efeito da experiência na corrida, as medições foram realizadas somente no asfalto. Os dois primeiros experimentos responderam que a grama atenuou em até 16% o pico de pressão plantar nas regiões laterais comparada aos demais pisos, inclusive à borracha cujo comportamento foi similar ao do asfalto e do concreto, superfícies consideradas rígidas. Este resultado pode ser atribuído a estratégias de movimento mais flexíveis das extremidades distais, particularmente do complexo tornozelo/pé, na superfície mais complacente, o qual não foi observado nas superfícies mais rígidas (asfalto e concreto), assim como, surpreendentemente, no piso de borracha. O terceiro experimento respondeu que corredores com menos do que dois anos de experiência na corrida apresentam maiores picos de pressão de cerca de 10% em retropé e antepé em relação aos mais experientes (acima de 5 anos). A atenuação de cargas plantares observadas em corredores mais experientes pode estar relacionada à adoção de um padrão motor mais eficiente que resultaria em uma maior habilidade de acomodação da extremidade distal às cargas. Como conclusão, os resultados destes experimentos demonstram que tempos de prática menores que dois anos e correr no asfalto, concreto ou borracha promovem maiores sobrecargas plantares. A combinação tempo de experiência acima de 5 anos e correr na grama é a condição que mais promove atenuação de sobrecargas plantares
Title in English
In-shoe dynamic foot loading during running in different running surfaces
Keywords in English
Athletic Injuries
Biomechanics
Compressive forces
Floors and floorcoverings
Running
Abstract in English
There has been an increase in the number of injuries proportional to the increase of the number of runner. This occurrence can be related to the weekly distance of trainings, lower extremities postural alignment, type of the selected footwear and the running, and the previous experience in running. The running surface can be considered as a extrinsic factor related to these injuries and has been currently studied. Although the results concerning its influence in the overloads of the locomotor system are controversial. The time of running experience can also be considered an important extrinsic factor that is still superficially studied so far. The objective of the present work was to investigate the influence of four different running surfaces (asphalt, concrete, natural gram and rubber) and of the previous running experience (up to 2 years, between 2 and 5 years and up to 5 years) in the plantar pressure distribution. Three experiments had been carried out to answer to the aims of the present work, each one with its particular casuistic: experiment 1 (n=44) and 2 (n=57) to answer the influence of the type of surface in plantar loads; and experiment 3 (n=126) to answer the influence of the running experience in the plantar pressures. Adults recreational runners (between 18 and 40 yrs old) run in the four studied surfaces over 40 meters in a speed of 12km/h where the plantar pressure was investigated by in-shoe capacitive insoles (Pedar X, Novel) placed inside an standardized sports footwear. To investigate the effect of the running experience, the measurements had only been carried out in asphalt. The two first experiments answered that the grass attenuated up to 16% the peak pressure in the lateral regions of the foot compared to the other surfaces, including the rubber whose behavior was similar to the asphalt and the concrete, considered rigid surfaces. This result can be attributed the more flexible movement strategies of the distal extremities, particularly of the foot/ankle complex, in the more compliant surface, which was not observed in the most rigid surfaces (asphalt and concrete), as well as, surprisingly, in the rubber surface. The third experiment answered that runners with less than two years of experience in the running practice presented greaters peak pressures of about 10% in the medial rearfoot and forefoot compared to the most experienced runners (up to 5 years). The plantar loads attenuation observed in the more experienced runners can be related to the adoption of a more efficient motor pattern that would result in a higher ability to accommodate loads in the lower extremity. In summary, the results of these experiments demonstrated that running practice experience of less than two years and running in asphalt, concrete or rubber promotes higher plantar loads. The combination time of experience up to 5 years and running in the grass is the condition that promotes more attenuation of plantar pressures