Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2013.tde-08112013-104124
Document
Author
Full name
Luiza Fuoco da Rocha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Bonfa, Eloisa Silva Dutra de Oliveira (President)
Pinto, Ana Lúcia de Sá
Kayser, Cristiane
Pereira, Rosa Maria Rodrigues
Trevisani, Virgínia Fernandes Moça
Title in Portuguese
Adaptação cultural e validação da versão brasileira do questionário de avaliação de saúde em esclerodermia
Keywords in Portuguese
Esclerose sistêmica. Qualidade de vida. Questionários
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O Questionário de Avaliação de Saúde em Esclerodermia (SHAQ) é uma ferramenta clínica que avalia especificamente os diversos sistemas acometidos por esta doença. Este instrumento tem sido amplamente utilizado como uma avaliação adicional para a Esclerose Sistêmica (ES). Objetivo: Adaptar culturalmente e validar a versão brasileira do SHAQ. Métodos: A validade de construção foi avaliada com base nas correlações entre SHAQ e o questionário genérico de qualidade de vida Medical Outcome Study Short From-36 (SF-36v2TM) e do índice de incapacidade - HAQ-DI (do inglês, HAQ disatibily index). A correlação entre o SHAQ e gravidade da doença foi avaliada pelo coeficiente de correlação de Spearman. A reprodutibilidade do SHAQ foi avaliada pelo Coeficiente de Correlação Intraclasse (ICC). Resultados: Entre os 151 pacientes consecutivamente avaliados no ambulatório, 59% eram do subtipo limitado de ES. A Escala Visual Analógica (EVA) de avaliação global de doença, que compõe o SHAQ, apresentou correlação estatisticamente significativa com HAQ-DI, EVA de dor e o escore Sumário dos Componentes Físicos (PCS) que compõem o SF-36v2TM (r=0,595, r=0,612, r=-0,582, respectivamente, p<0,001). Uma análise mais aprofundada revelou correlação significativa entre EVA de gravidade de doença e os seguintes componentes do SF-36v2TM: dor corporal (r=-0,621, p<0,001), vitalidade (r=-0,544, p<0,001), capacidade funcional (r=-0,510, p<0,001) e aspecto físico (r=-0,505, p<0,001). Além disso, a EVA digestiva, pulmonar e de avaliação global de gravidade de doença foram correlacionadas com o número de órgãos envolvidos (r=0,178, p=0,029; r=0,214, p=0,008; r=0,282, p<0,001). A reprodutibilidade do SHAQ também foi demonstrada (ICC:0,757, 95% (IC=0,636-0,842). Conclusão: A versão brasileira do SHAQ demonstrou ter validade de construção e discriminante, bem como uma boa reprodutibilidade
Title in English
Cross-cultural adaptation and validation of the brazilian-portuguese version of the Scleroderma Health Assessment Questionnaire (SHAQ)
Keywords in English
Quality of life
Questionnaire
Scleroderma systemic
Abstract in English
Background: The Scleroderma Health Assessment Questionnaire (SHAQ) is a feasible multisystem specific tool that has been extensively used as an additional assessment for systemic sclerosis (SSc). Aims: To cross-culturally adapt and validate the Brazilian Portuguese version of the SHAQ. Methods: Construct validity was assessed based on the correlations between SHAQ and both the Medical Outcomes Survey Short Form 36 version 2 (SF-36v2TM) and the HAQ-DI. The correlation between the SHAQ and disease severity was assessed by Spearman´s correlation coefficient. The reproducibility of the SHAQ was evaluated by intra-class correlation coefficient (ICC). Results: Among the 151 consecutive outpatients evaluated, 59% had limited SSc subtype. The overall disease severity visual analogue scale (VAS) of the SHAQ was statistically significant correlated to HAQ-DI, pain VAS and the SF-36v2TM physical component summary (PCS) score (r=0.595; r=0.612; r=-0.582, respectively; p<0.001). Further analysis of all SF-36v2TM components revealed statistically significant correlations between overall disease severity VAS and bodily pain (r=0.621, p<0.001), vitality (r=-0.544, p<0.001), physical function (r=-0.510, p<0.001) and role limitation-physical dimensions (r=-0.505, p<0.001). Moreover, digestive, pulmonary and overall disease severity VAS were statistically significant correlated to the number of organs involved (r=0.178, p=0.029; r=0.214, p=0.008; r=0.282, p<0.001). We also demonstrated high reproducibility for SHAQ (ICC:0.757, 95% (CI=0.636-0.842). Conclusion: The Brazilian-Portuguese version of the SHAQ demonstrated both construct and discriminant validity, as well as good reproducibility