Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2015.tde-13052015-093352
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriela de Mendonça Rezende
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Bonfa, Eloisa Silva Dutra de Oliveira (President)
Pasoto, Sandra Gofinet
Pereira, Rosa Maria Rodrigues
Provenza, José Roberto
Sato, Emilia Inoue
Title in Portuguese
Lesão podocitária na nefrite lúpica membranosa pura e proliferativa: mecanismos distintos de proteinúria?
Keywords in Portuguese
Lúpus eritematoso sistêmico
Nefrite lúpica
Podócito
Proteinúria
Abstract in Portuguese
Proteinúria é a principal manifestação da nefrite lúpica (NL) e reflete lesão no podócito. Análise dos biomarcadores do podócito foi realizada com o objetivo de identificar se o fenótipo podocitário é distinto na NL membranosa pura e proliferativa. Expressão de sinaptopodina, proteína 1 do tumor de Wilms (Wilms tumor protein 1 - WT1), proteína epitelial glomerular 1 (glomerular epitelial protein 1 - GLEPP1) e nefrina foi avaliada em 52 biópsias de NL por imunohistoquímica. Expressão preservada de sinaptopodina foi observada em apenas 10 (19,2%) de todas as biópsias enquanto que 42 (80,8%) apresentavam expressão reduzida. Ambos os grupos tinham proteinúria semelhante no momento da biópsia (p = 0,22), porém, no seguimento médio de quatro anos houve uma tendência para menores níveis médios de proteinúria nos pacientes com marcação preservada de sinaptopodina (0,26 ± 0,23 vs 0,84 ± 0,90 g/24 h, p = 0,05) do que naqueles com expressão reduzida. Trinta e nove (75%) biópsias foram classificadas como proliferativa e treze (25%) como membranosa pura. Comparação dos biomarcadores do podócito demonstrou predomíno de marcação preservada de sinaptopodina (69,2%), WT1 (69,2%), GLEPP1 (53,9%) e nefrina (60%) no grupo membranosa pura enquanto apenas < 10% das proliferativas apresentaram expressão preservada. Nossos dados sugerem que nas classes proliferativas parece haver lesão estrutural do podócito, enquanto que na membranosa pura o padrão predominantemente preservado sugere uma lesão funcional do podócito que pode ser responsável pelo melhor prognóstico a longo prazo do desfecho da proteinúria
Title in English
Podocyte injury in pure membranous and proliferative lupus nephritis: distinct underlying mechanisms of proteinuria?
Keywords in English
Lupus nephritis
Podocyte
Proteinuria
Systemic lupus erythematosus
Abstract in English
Proteinuria is a major feature of lupus nephritis (LN) and reflects podocyte injury. Analysis of podocyte biomarkers was performed attempting to identify if podocyte phenotype is distinct in pure membranous and proliferative LN. Expression of synaptopodin, Wilms tumor protein 1 (WT1), glomerular epithelial protein 1 (GLEPP1) and nephrin was evaluated in 52 LN biopsies by immunohistochemistry. Preserved synaptopodin expression was observed in only 10 (19,2%) of all biopsies while 42 (80,8%) had a reduced expression. Both groups had comparable proteinuria at the time of biopsy (p=0,22), however, in the mean follow-up of four years there was a tendency to lower mean levels of proteinuria in patients with preserved synaptopodin staining (0,26 ± 0,23 vs. 0,84 ± 0,90 g/24 h, p=0,05) than those with diminished expression. Thirty-nine (75%) biopsies were classified as proliferative and thirteen (25%) as pure membranous. Comparison of podocyte biomarkers demonstrated a predominance of preserved staining of synaptopodin (69,2%), WT1 (69,2%), GLEPP1 (53,9%) and nephrin (60%) in the pure membranous group whereas only < 10% of the proliferative showed preserved expression. Our data suggest that in proliferative forms there seems to occur structural podocyte damage, whereas in the pure membranous the predominant preserved pattern suggests a dysfunctional podocyte lesion that may account for the better long-term prognosis of proteinuria outcome