Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2011.tde-27022012-145149
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Lavini Ramos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Coelho, Veronica Porto Carreiro de Vasconcellos (President)
Farias, Kelen Cristina Ribeiro Malmegrim de
Silva, Valdo José Dias da
Title in Portuguese
Células mesenquimais humanas: bases moleculares da atividade imunorreguladora in vitro
Keywords in Portuguese
Células-Tronco mesenquimais
Imunorregulação
Linfócitos
Mecanismos
Tecido adiposo
Abstract in Portuguese
As células tronco mesenquimais (MSC) têm capacidade imunossupressora envolvendo diferentes mecanismos. No entanto, ainda não está claro o que desencadeia as diferentes vias de imunorregulação, ou mesmo o que determina a magnitude de sua capacidade supressora. A nossa hipótese é que a intensidade da atividade supressora das MSC esteja vinculada à sua capacidade de desencadear múltiplas vias moleculares, simultaneamente. Utilizamos uma estratégia experimental na qual testamos o efeito das MSC humanas do tecido adiposo (AdMSC), derivadas de diferentes indivíduos, sobre a proliferação de PBMC estimuladas, obtidas do mesmo indivíduo, visando relacionar o efeito supressor com a ocorrência simultânea de modificações imunomoleculares (expressão de mRNA e proteínas), tanto nos linfócitos T como nas AdMSC. Foram comparadas as correlações entre as modificações de expressão gênica e proteica nos ensaios com maior (> 50% inibição de proliferação de linfócitos T) ou menor (<50% de inibição) capacidade supressora. A primeira novidade do nosso trabalho é que durante a atividade supressora das AdMSC, múltiplas moléculas são acionadas, simultaneamente, nos linfócitos T (LT) e nas próprias AdMSC, indicando a importância da ação integrada de múltiplas vias moleculares. Várias dessas modificações de expressão gênica ocorreram de forma dominante (em todos os experimentos), como o aumento da expressão de IDO, ILB e MMP2 nos LT e de diversas moléculas nas AdMSC (entre elas: IDO, HLAG, IL10, PDL1, SEMAD4, MMP9, FASL e várias quimiocinas). Ademais, relatamos diversos novos mecanismos potencialmente envolvidos na atividade supressora das AdMSC humanas, entre eles, a diminuição do número de células T efetoras ativadas, CD4 e CD8 expressando ICOS e CD8 positivas expressando OX40, além do aumento do número de uma população específica de células T reguladoras (CD4+CD25hiFOXP3+) expressando a ectoenzima CD73, importante na geração de adenosina, molécula com atividade imunorreguladora. Descrevemos também outras novas moléculas possivelmente envolvidas nos mecanismos de imunossupressão das AdMSC como SEMA4D, MMP9, CCL22 e RUNX3, cuja expressão aumentou nas AdMSC após o cocultivo e GARP, CTNNB1, IL1B e MMP2, nos LT. Mostramos, pela primeira vez, um perfil imunomolecular diferencial nos ensaios de maior capacidade supressora, com correlações positivas específicas entre os aumentos da expressão gênica, nos dois tipos celulares, envolvendo moléculas como HLAG e CCR4, IL13, IL4, TLR10, IL1B, GARP, S1PR1 e CTNNB1 (-catenina), nos linfócitos T e, nas AdMSC, CCL22 com MMP9 e HLAG com FOXP3. Assim, sugerimos que a magnitude da atividade supressora das AdMSC depende da combinação de múltiplas vias moleculares mobilizadas, simultaneamente, e relacionadas com a indução de um perfil Th2, migração e sobrevida celular, bem como com a atividade imunorreguladora. Além de apontar novas moléculas ao repertório imunomolecular da atividade supressora das AdMSC humanas, trazemos uma contribuição importante, apresentando uma visão mais ampla da rede de interações imunomoleculares envolvida na atividade supressora das MSC
Title in English
Human mesenchymal cells: molecular bases of the immunoregulatory activity in vitro
Keywords in English
Adipose tissue
Immunoregulation
Mechanisms
Mesenchymal stem cells
T cells
Abstract in English
Mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) exhibit immunosuppressive activity operating by a variety of mechanisms. However, it is still unclear what triggers the different immunoregulatory pathways, or what determines the magnitude of their suppressive capacity. We hypothesized that the magnitude of MSC suppressive activity may be related to their capacity to activate multiple pathways, simultaneously. We used an approach in which we tested the effect of different human MSC derived from adipose tissue (AdMSC) over T cell proliferation, using PBMC obtained from a single donor. We determined the relationship between AdMSC suppressive activity and the simultaneous occurrence of immunomolecular changes (mRNA and protein expression) in both AdMSC and T cells, following AdMSC/PBMC interactions. Correlations of gene expression and protein modifications were compared in assays in which AdMSC displayed high (>50% of T cell proliferation inhibition) and low (<50% inhibition) immunosuppressive activity. The first novelty from our work is that multiple molecules are simultaneously activated, in both AdMSC and T cells, indicating the importance of an integrated action of several molecular pathways. Many of these gene expression modifications were dominantly (in all experiments) upregulated, namely: IDO, IL1B and MMP2 in T cells and several molecules in AdMSC such as: IDO, HLAG, IL10, PDL1, SEMAD4, MMP9, FASL, as well as many chemokines. We also report novel mechanisms potentially involved in human AdMSC suppressive activity, such as the decrease in the number of activated T cells, CD4 and CD8 cells expressing ICOS and CD8 positive cells expressing OX40. We also found an increase in the numbers of a specific Treg subpopulation (CD4+CD25hiFOXP3+) expressing the ectoenzime CD73, important in the generation of adenosine, a molecule displaying suppressive activity. Moreover, we report other novel molecules possibly involved in AdMSC suppressive activity, once their gene expression was upregulated in AdMSC (SEMA4D, MMP9, CCL22 and RUNX) and in T cells (GARP, CTNNB1, IL1B e MMP2), following AdMSC/PBMC interactions. We also show, for the first time, a differential immunomolecular profile in the assays with high suppressive activity, showing exclusive positive correlations among changes in gene expression, involving multiple molecules, such as HLAG with CCR4, IL13, IL4, TLR10, IL1B, GARP, S1PR1 and CTNNB1 (-catenin) in T cells, and CCL22 and MMP9, with HLAG and FOXP3, in AdMSC. We, therefore, suggest that the magnitude of AdMSC suppressive activity depends on a particular combination of multiple immunoregulatory pathways simultaneously activated and related with the induction of a Th2 profile, cell migration and survival, as well as with immunoregulatory activity. Besides adding new players to the scenario of MSC suppressive activity, we believe our data bring a major contribution to the field, by providing a broader view of the interactive immunoregulatory molecular networks involved in MSC immunologic activities