Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2011.tde-20052011-174649
Document
Author
Full name
Flávia Llimona
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Heraldo Possolo de (President)
Jukemura, José
Lima, Wothan Tavares de
Pereira, Rosa Maria Rodrigues
Salomão, Reinaldo
Title in Portuguese
Co-ativador de transcrição gênica PGC-1 na pancreatite aguda
Keywords in Portuguese
Fagocitose
Pancreatite
PGC-1
Sepse
Translocação bacteriana
Abstract in Portuguese
PGC-1 é uma família de coativadores de fatores de transcrição que controlam a expressão de diversos genes envolvidos na homeostase energética celular. As isoformas PGC-1 e estão presente em tecidos com alto metabolismo oxidativo e são capazes de aumentar biogênese mitocondrial, -oxidação de ácidos graxos e gliconeogênese em resposta à exposição ao frio, jejum e exercício. Inicialmente mostramos que macrófagos in vitro aumentaram a expressão de PGC-1 após 1h da exposição à zymosan. Com isso, hipotetizamos que PGC-1 poderia ter sua expressão aumentada em resposta a um insulto bacteriano. Para verificar nossa hipótese analisamos a expressão de PGC-1 em um modelo de pancreatite aguda (PA), caracterizada por uma forte resposta inflamatória estéril inicial, seguida, após poucos dias, por translocação bacteriana intestinal e infecção disseminada. PA foi induzida por infusão retrograda de taurocolato de sódio (2,5%). Também analisamos PGC-1 em um modelo de sepse por ligadura e perfuração cecal (CLP), cujo conteúdo intestinal é depositado no peritôneo, causando infecção grave local e disseminada. Animais tratados com Imipenem durante 48h após PA também foram analisados, bem como a interferência de PGC-1 ASO no processo de fagocitose. A expressão de PGC-1 e foi medida por PCR quantitativo. PA foi confirmada pelo aumento da amilase sérica e a inflamação sistêmica ratificada por leucocitose. PGC1 aumentou no baço e nos leucócitos circulantes 48h após PA e no lavado peritoneal 24h após PA e CLP. No entanto, PGC1 diminuiu no baço 24h após PA. Tratamento com Imipenem diminuiu PGC- 1. A diminuição de PGC-1 após transfecção com ASO levou à redução do processo de fagocitose. Assim, concluímos que ocorre aumento de PGC-1 na presença de bactérias e esse aumento está relacionado com fagocitose
Title in English
Transcriptional coactivator PGC-1 in acute pancreatitis
Keywords in English
Bacterial translocation
Pancreatitis
PGC-1
Phagocytosis
Sepsis
Abstract in English
PGC1 is a family of transcriptional coactivators that controls the expression of several genes involved in cell energy homeostasis. PGC1 isoforms and are present in tissues with high oxidative metabolism and are able to enhance mitochondrial biogenesis, -oxidation of fatty acids and gluconeogenesis in response to exposure to cold, fasting and exercise. Initial results showed macrophages in vitro present increased PGC-1 expression after 1h exposure to zymosan. Thus, we hypothesized that PGC-1 could be up-regulated in response to bacterial insult. We tested our hypothesis following PGC-1 expression in an acute pancreatitis (AP) model, characterized initially by a strong sterile inflammatory response, followed, few days later, by bacterial intestinal translocation and disseminated infection. AP was induced by retrograde infusion of sodium taurocholate (2.5%). We also analysed PGC-1 in a model of sepsis by cecal ligation and puncture (CLP), whose intestinal content is deposited in the peritoneum, causing a severe local and disseminated infection. Animals submitted to PA and treated with Imipenem for 48 hours were also analyzed, as well as the interference of PGC-1 ASO in phagocytosis process. PGC-1 and expression were measured by quantitative PCR. AP was confirmed by increased blood amylase and the systemic inflammation was noted by leukocytosis after 48h. PGC1 was increased in spleen and circulating leukocytes 48h after AP and in peritoneal lavage 24h after AP and CLP. On the other hand, PGC1 was decreased in spleen 24h after AP induction. Imipenem treatment decreased PGC-1. The decreased of PGC-1 after ASO transfection led to a reduction of phagocytosis process. Thus, we conclude there is a PGC-1 increase in bacterial presence and this increase is related to phagocytosis