Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2020.tde-07012020-154924
Document
Author
Full name
Marluce da Cunha Mantovani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Sogayar, Mari Cleide (President)
Goldenberg, Regina Coeli dos Santos
Machado, Marcel Cerqueira Cesar
Miglino, Maria Angélica
Title in Portuguese
Descelularização pancreática visando à recelularização como alternativa terapêutica para o diabetes mellitus tipo I
Keywords in Portuguese
Diabetes mellitus tipo 1
Engenharia tecidual
Matriz extracelular
Medicina regenerativa
Órgãos bioartificiais
Pâncreas
Pâncreas artificial
Abstract in Portuguese
O Diabetes mellitus do tipo 1 (DM1) é uma síndrome causada pela destruição autoimune das células Beta produtoras de insulina do pâncreas. Nos últimos anos, a Engenharia Tecidual e a Medicina Regenerativa veem sendo amplamente utilizadas para o desenvolvimento de tecidos e órgãos, visando à regeneração de tecidos e até mesmo a geração de novos órgãos. Assim, a utilização deste enfoque para o desenvolvimento de um pâncreas bioartificial, através da combinação de células produtoras de insulina com um arcabouço (scaffold) adequado e moléculas biologicamente ativas, constitui uma alternativa extremamente atraente para a terapia do DM1. Visando oferecer soluções concretas para a criação de um pâncreas bioartificial, no presente trabalho, foram estudados quatro tópicos: a) determinação do detergente mais adequado para a descelularização pancreática; b) desenvolvimento de um protocolo de descelularização que permita a descelularização de pâncreas murinos e humanos, mantendo sua arquitetura e ultraestrutura; c) avaliação da melhor forma de manutenção e armazenamento de arcabouços pancreáticos (scaffolds) descelularizados; d) avaliação da capacidade de recelularização/repopulação dos arcabouços pancreáticos gerados. Foi desenvolvido um novo protocolo que permite a descelularização tanto de pâncreas de rato (em 31h) quanto de humanos (em 5 dias), remove eficientemente as células e mantém a arquitetura e ultraestrutura dos arcabouços gerados. Ao avaliar os três principais detergentes utilizados em descelularização de órgãos (dodecil sulfato de sódio - SDS, desoxicolado de sódio - DOC e Triton X-100), verificou-se que DOC foi o mais eficiente em nosso protocolo, pois não só removeu as células, mas, também, manteve a ultraestrutura e arquitetura da matriz extracelular remanescente. Para avaliar a melhor condição de armazenamento dos scaffolds, foram utilizadas as seguintes condições: tampão fosfato salino (PBSA) mantido à 4°C, tampão fosfato salino suplementado com antibiótico e antimicótico (PBSA-AA) mantido à 4°C e meio de congelamento de células à -80°C (CRIO). Verificou-se que o armazenamento dos arcabouços pancreáticos descelularizados por um período curto, de até uma semana, pode ser realizado nas três condições avaliadas, porém, para períodos mais prolongados, de até quatro semanas, a condição CRIO é mais adequada, uma vez que apresentou menor perda de proteínas do arcabouço. Estes arcabouços pancreáticos foram testados diante de alguns protocolos de recelularização, mostrando-se passíveis de serem recelularizados. Para um dos protocolos de recelularização, foi desenvolvido um novo modelo de geração de cultura 3D (esferóides) a partir de cultura primária 2D de ilhotas humanas. Verificou-se que os esferóides, interagem com os arcabouços gerados, produzindo insulina e permitindo o controle de número e tipo celular. Assim, ao gerar novas ferramentas promissoras para a descelularização e recelularização pancreática, este trabalho permitiu contribuir para abrir caminhos em direção à geração de um pâncreas bioartificial e possibilitar novos estudos em terapia celular e triagem de novos fármacos para DM1
Title in English
Pancreatic decellularization aiming at recellularization as an alternative treatment for type I Diabetes mellitus
Keywords in English
Bioartificial organs
Diabetes mellitus type 1
Extracellular matrix
Pancreas
Pancreas artificial
Regenerative medicine
Tissue engineering
Abstract in English
Type 1 Diabetes mellitus (T1D) is a syndrome caused by autoimmune destruction of insulin-producing pancreatic Beta cells. In the past few years, Tissue Engineering and Regenerative Medicine have been widely utilized for development of tissues and organs, aiming at tissues regeneration and even generation of new organs. Therefore, utilization of this approach for development of a bioartificial pancreas by combining insulin-producing cells with an adequate scaffold and bioactive molecules constitutes an extremely attractive alternative for T1D. Aiming at finding concrete solutions for generation of a bioartificial pancreas, in the present study, four topics were explored, namely: a) determination of the most adequate detergent for pancreatic decellularization; b) development of a decellularization protocol to allow decellularization of both murine and human pancreas, maintaining their architecture and ultrastructure; c) determination of the best conditions for maintenance and storage of the decellularized pancreatic scaffolds; d) assessment of the capacity of the decellularized pancreatic scaffolds to be repopulated/recellularized. A new protocol, which allows decellularization of both rat and human pancreas in 31h and 5 days, respectively, which efficiently removes cells and maintains the tissue architecture and ultrastructure, was developed. Evaluation of the main detergents utilized for tissue decellularization (dodecil sodium sulphate - SDS, sodium deoxicolate - DOC and Triton X-100) indicated that DOC was the most efficient in our protocol, since it not only efficiently removed the cells, but, also, maintained the original tissue architecture and ultrastructure in the remaining extracellular matrix of the scaffolds. To assess the best storage conditions for the pancreatic scaffolds, the following conditions were tested: phosphate-buffered saline (PBSA) maintained at 4°C, phosphate-buffered saline supplemented with antibiotic and antimicotic (PBSA-AA) maintained at 4°C and cells freezing medium at -80°C (CRIO). We verified that pancreatic scaffolds may be stored for short periods of time, of up to a week, under all conditions tested, however, for longer periods of time, of up to four weeks, the CRIO condition is more adequate, since it displayed the lower amount of protein loss from the pancreatic scaffolds. These pancreatic scaffolds were subjected to different recellularization protocols, being amenable to recellularization. In one of these recellularization protocols, we developed a new model for generation of a 3D culture (spheroids) from a 2D human pancreatic islet primary culture. We found that that these spheroids interact with the pancreatic scaffolds, producing insulin and allowing the control of cell type and number. Therefore, upon generating promising new tools for pancreatic decellularization and recellularization, this work contributed by opening new avenues towards generation of a bioartificial pancreas and allowing new studies in cell therapy and drug screening for T1D