Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2015.tde-17062015-162841
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana da Rocha dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Paulo Caleb Júnior de Lima (President)
Issa, Jaqueline Scholz
Pereira, Alexandre da Costa
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação farmacogenética em pacientes tratados com fármacos antitabagismo
Keywords in Portuguese
Abandono do hábito de fumar
ANKK1
Bupropiona
Citocromo P-450 CYP2B6
Farmacogenética
Polimorfismo genético
Receptor acetilcolina nicotínico subunidade alfa4
Receptor nicotínico beta2
Vareniclina
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A grande variabilidade individual em resposta a fármacos antitabagismo sugere que tratamentos específicos podem ser mais efetivos em determinados subgrupos de fumantes. No contexto de medicina personalizada, o principal objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar se polimorfismos nos genes CHRNA4, CHRNB2, CYP2B6 e ANKK1 estão associados com a resposta às terapias de cessação tabágica em pacientes provenientes de um programa de assistência ao fumante. Métodos: Estudo de coorte com 483 pacientes fumantes que receberam tratamento farmacológico (vareniclina, vareniclina e bupropiona, bupropiona em monoterapia ou coadministrada com terapia de reposição nicotínica). O sucesso na cessação tabágica foi considerado para os pacientes que completaram 6 meses de abstinência contínua. O teste de Fagerström para a dependência à nicotina (FTND) e o escore de consumo situacional Issa foram utilizados para avaliar a dependência à nicotina. Os polimorfismos CHRNA4 (rs1044396 e rs2236196), CHRNB2 (rs2072660 e rs2072661) e ANKK1 (rs1800497) foram genotipados pela análise da curva de melting e os polimorfismos CYP2B6 *9 (rs3745274), *4 (rs2279343), *5 (rs3211371) foram genotipados por restrição enzimática. Resultados: Os pacientes com o genótipo CC para o polimorfismo CHRNA4 (rs10443196) obtiveram menor taxa de sucesso no tratamento com vareniclina (29,5%) em comparação com os portadores dos genótipos CT ou TT (50,9%) (P=0,007; n=167). Os genótipos CT ou TT foram associados com maior odds ratio para o sucesso (OR=1,67; IC 95%=1,10-2,53; P=0,02), em um modelo multivariado. Os pacientes com o genótipo AA para o polimorfismo CYP2B6 (rs2279343) obtiveram maior taxa de sucesso no tratamento com bupropiona (48,0%) em comparação com portadores dos genótipos AG ou GG (35,5%) (P=0,05; n=237). O genótipo AA foi associado com maior odds ratio para o sucesso no tratamento (OR=1,92; IC 95%=1,08-3,42; P=0,03), em um modelo multivariado. Não foram observadas diferenças significativas nos escores FTND e Issa com relação aos polimorfismos estudados. Conclusão: Os polimorfismos CHRNA4 (rs1044396) e CYP2B6 (rs2279343) estão associados com a cessação tabágica em indivíduos tratados com vareniclina e bupropiona, respectivamente. Sugere-se que estes polimorfismos influenciam a resposta farmacológica e podem ser importantes para o desenho de uma farmacoterapia individualizada
Title in English
Pharmacogenetic evaluation in patients treated with drugs for smoking cessation
Keywords in English
ANKK1
Bupropion
Cytochrome P-450 CYP2B6
Nicotinic acetylcholine receptor alpha4 subunit
Nicotinic receptor beta2
Pharmacogenetics
Polymorphism genetic
Smoking cessation
Varenicline
Abstract in English
Background: The large individual variability in response to drugs for smoking cessation suggests that specific treatments can be more effective in particular subgroups of smokers. In the context of personalized medicine, the main aim of the present study was to evaluate whether the CHRNA4, CHRNB2, CYP2B6 and ANKK1 polymorphisms are associated with response to smoking cessation therapies in patients from a smoker assistance program. Methods: This cohort study enrolled 483 smoking patients patients who received pharmacological treatment (varenicline, varenicline plus bupropion, bupropion in monoterapy or plus nicotine replacement therapy). Smoking cessation success was considered for patients who completed 6 months of continuous abstinence. Fagerström test for nicotine dependence (FTND) and Issa situational smoking scores were analyzed for nicotine dependence. The CHRNA4 (rs1044396 and rs2236196), CHRNB2 (rs2072660 and rs2072661) and ANKK1 rs1800497 polymorphisms were genotyped by high resolution melting analysis and the CYP2B6 *9 (rs3745274), *4 (rs2279343) and *5 (rs3211371) were genotyped by restriction fragment lenght polymorphisms. Results: Patients with CHRNA4 rs1044396 CC genotype had lower success rate in treatment with varenicline (29.5%) compared with carriers of CT or TT genotypes (50.9%) (P=0.007, n=167). The CT or TT genotypes were associated with higher odds ratio for success (OR=1.67, 95%CI=1.10-2.53, P=0.02), in a multivariate model. Patients with CYP2B6 rs2279343 AA genotype had higher success rate in treatment with bupropion (48.0%) compared with carriers of AG or GG genotypes (35.5%) (P=0.05, n=237). The AA genotype was associated with higher odds ratio for success (OR=1.92, 95%CI=1.08-3.42, P=0.03), in a multivariate model. We did not observe significant differences in the FTND and Issa scores according to the studied polymorphisms. Conclusion: The CHRNA4 rs1044396 and CYP2B6 rs2279343 are associated with smoking cessation in individuals on varenicline and bupropion terapies, respectively. We suggest that these polymorphisms influence the pharmacological response of these drugs and it might be important in the design of individualized pharmacotherapy