Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2009.tde-05032010-115349
Document
Author
Full name
Jorge Luiz Freire Pinto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Giglio, Auro Del (President)
Azzalis, Ligia Ajaime
Fonseca, Fernando Luiz Affonso
Odone Filho, Vicente
Reis, Beatriz da Costa Aguiar Alves
Title in Portuguese
DNA plasmático e urinário em pacientes com câncer de mama - possibilidade de um novo marcador de instabilidade genética tumoral induzida por quimioterapia
Keywords in Portuguese
Antineoplásicos alquilantes
Instabilidade de microssatélites
Marcadores biológicos de tumor
Neoplasias da mama
Quimioterapia
Segunda neoplasia primária
Abstract in Portuguese
O câncer de mama é a neoplasia com maior mortalidade entre as mulheres. O emprego de agentes alquilantes no tratamento desta neoplasia pode ocasionar o surgimento de instabilidades genômicas. Tais instabilidades podem estar associadas ao desenvolvimento de neoplasias secundárias como, por exemplo, leucemias. A presente tese avaliou a instabilidade de microssatélites em amostras de sangue, sedimento urinário e plasma de pacientes portadoras de carcinoma mamário ao diagnóstico, 3 e 6 meses após o início do tratamento quimioterápico. Também foi avaliada a concentração do DNA plasmático livre como possível marcador tumoral junto aos marcadores séricos CEA e CA15.3, empregados no acompanhamento do câncer de mama. Foram avaliadas as regiões de microssatélites: Tp53-ALU, Tp53.PCR15.1, BAT 40, BAT26, FMR2 e APC. Entre as 40 pacientes incluídas no presente estudo 88,57% apresentaram instabilidade de microssatélites na fração mononuclear do sangue periférico, 85,8% nas amostras de sedimento urinário e 62,5% no DNA plasmático livre. Não houve concordância significativa entre as instabilidades encontradas nos três tipos de amostra. A concentração de DNA plasmático livre das pacientes quando comparada às doadoras sadias apresentou correlação estatisticamente significativa (p>0,0001), e em paciente em regimes neoadjuvantes que responderam objetivamente à quimioterapia (p=0,02) e não houve correlação com os marcadores séricos CEA e CA15.3.
Title in English
Plasmatic and Urinary DNA in patients with breast cancer - possibility of a new tumoral genomic instability marker induced by chemotherapy
Keywords in English
Antineoplastic agents alkylating
Breast neoplasms
Drug therapy
Microsatellite instability
Neoplasms second primary
Tumor markers biological
Abstract in English
Breast cancer has the major mortality in women among all kind of cancer. The use of alkylating agents at the treatment of this disease is associated with genomic instability. This instability could be associated with the development of secondary cancer, for example, leukemia. The present thesis evaluated microsatellite instability in blood, pellet cells urinary and plasma in patients with breast cancer at diagnosis, 3 and 6 months after the beginning of chemotherapy. There were evaluated also Free Plasmatic DNA concentration as a possible tumoral marker with the serum markers CEA and CA15.3 used in breast cancer follow up. The microsatellites regions assayed were: Tp53-ALU,Tp53.PCR15.1, BAT 40, BAT26, FMR2 e APC. Among the 40 patients included at the present study 88,57% showed microsallite instability in peripheral mononuclear blood cells, 85,8% in urinary pellet cells samples and 62,5% in Free Plasmatic DNA. There werent statistical significant relationship for the instability found at the three kind of samples assayed. The Free Plasmatic DNA concentration of the patients when compared with healthy donors, showed a statistical significant relationship (p<0,0001). And among patients in neoadjuvant chemotherapy regime who reacted positively by treatment (p=0,02). And there werent statistical significant relationship between Free Plasmatic DNA and serum markers CEA and CA15.3.