Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2014.tde-04022015-153903
Document
Author
Full name
Edvaldo Ferreira da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Pessôa, Mário Guimarães (President)
Ono, Suzane Kioko
Ferraz, Maria Lúcia Cardoso Gomes
Title in Portuguese
Prevalência de marcadores sorológicos das hepatites A e B em pacientes com hepatite C crônica atendidos no ambulatório de hepatites do serviço de Gastroenterologia Clínica do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Hepacivirus
Hepatite B
Hepatite crônica C
Prevalência hepatite A
Vírus da hepatite C
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Pacientes com infecção crônica pelo VHC e superinfecção pelo vírus da hepatite A (VHA) ou o vírus da hepatite B (VHB), têm maior morbi-mortalidade quando comparados com pacientes que apresentam infecção aguda somente pelo VHA ou VHB. A mortalidade associada à hepatite A aguda pode estar particularmente elevada em pacientes com pré-existência de hepatite crônica causada pelo VHC. Por esta razão, a imunização ativa com vacinas contra o VHA e o VHB vem a ser obrigatória nesta população, e consequentemente esta sorologia deve ser determinada. Objetivos: O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a prevalência de marcadores sorológicos da hepatite A e hepatite B em 1.000 pacientes com infecção crônica pelo VHC atendidos no Ambulatório de Hepatites da Divisão de Gastroenterologia e Hepatologia Clínica do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo. Resultados: O anti-VHA IgG foi positivo em 923 de 1000 pacientes (92,3%). Quando estratificados por idade, o anti-VHA IgG foi encontrado em 61% dos pacientes entre 20 e 29 anos, 70% entre 30 e 39 anos, 85% entre 40 e 49 anos, 94% entre 50 e 59 anos e 99% nos pacientes com mais de 60 anos . O anti-HBc total foi positivo em 244 pacientes (24%). Estratificados por idade, em 4,3% dos pacientes entre 20 e 29 anos, 17% entre 30e 39 anos, 21% entre 40 e 49 anos, 24% entre 50 e 59 anos, e 28% dos pacientes com mais de 60 anos. Dos 244 pacientes anti-HBc IgG positivos, 0,8% são HBsAg positivo, 8,5% anti-HBc IgG isolado e 16% anti-HBs positivo. Conclusões: A prevalência de anti-VHA IgG nod nossos pacientes com hepatite C crônica foi semelhante à da população geral no município de São Paulo. No entanto, o anti-HBc totaI foi maior em nossos pacientes, quando comparada historicamente à população geral dos países ocidentais, sugerindo fatores de risco semelhantes para as hepatites B e C, o que enfatiza a importância dos programas de imunização nesta população
Title in English
Prevalence of serological markers of hepatitis A and B in patients with chronic hepatitis C in the outpatient Liver Clinic of the Department of Gastroenterology, University of Sao Paulo School of Medicine
Keywords in English
Hepacivirus,
Hepatitis A prevalence
Hepatitis B
Hepatitis C chronic
Hepatitis C virus
Abstract in English
Background and Aims: Patients with chronic HCV and superinfection by hepatitis A virus (HAV) or hepatitis B virus (HBV) have higher morbidity and mortality when compared with those without HCV. For this reason, HAV and HBV active immunization has become mandatory in this population and hence their serological markers must be determined. The aim of this study was to evaluate the prevalence of serological markers of HAV and HBV infection in patients with chronic HCV. Methods: 1.000 chronic HCV infected patients at the University of Sao Paulo School of Medicine outpatient Liver Clinic were evaluated for the prevalence of serological markers of HAV and HBV infection. Results: Anti-HAV IgG was positive in 923 of 1000 patients (92.3%). When stratified by age, the anti-HAV IgG was found in 61% of patients between 20-29 years, 70% between 30-39 years, 85% between 40-49 years, 94% between 50-59 years, and 99% over 60 years of age. Anti-HBc IgG was positive in 244 patients (24%). Stratified by age, anti-HBc IgG was found in 4.3% of patients between 20-29 years, 17% between 30-39 years, 21% between 40 -49 years, 24% between 50-59 years, and 28% of patients over 60 years of age. Of the 244 anti-HBc IgG positive patients, 0.8% were also HBsAg positive, 8.5% were anti-HBc IgG isolated and 16% were also anti-HBs positive. Conclusions: The prevalence of anti-HAV IgG was similar to the general population in the city of São Paulo. However, anti-HBc IgG was higher in our chronic HCV patients, when compared historically to the general population of western countries, suggesting similar risk factors for HBV and HCV acquisition, so emphasizing the importance of immunization programs in this population. Keywords: Hepatitis C, Chronic; Hepatitis C; Hepacivirus, Prevalence; Hepatitis A; Hepatitis B Título: Prevalência de Marcadores Sorológicos das Hepatites A e B em Pacientes com Hepatite C Crônica atendidos no Ambulatório de Hepatites do Serviço de Gastroenterologia Clínica do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo - HCFMUSP Background and Aims: Patients with chronic HCV and superinfection by hepatitis A virus (HAV) or hepatitis B virus (HBV) have higher morbidity and mortality when compared with those without HCV. For this reason, HAV and HBV active immunization has become mandatory in this population and hence their serological markers must be determined. The aim of this study was to evaluate the prevalence of serological markers of HAV and HBV infection in patients with chronic HCV. Methods: 1.000 chronic HCV infected patients at the University of Sao Paulo School of Medicine outpatient Liver Clinic were evaluated for the prevalence of serological markers of HAV and HBV infection. Results: Anti-HAV IgG was positive in 923 of 1000 patients (92.3%). When stratified by age, the anti-HAV IgG was found in 61% of patients between 20-29 years, 70% between 30-39 years, 85% between 40-49 years, 94% between 50-59 years, and 99% over 60 years of age. Anti-HBc IgG was positive in 244 patients (24%). Stratified by age, anti-HBc IgG was found in 4.3% of patients between 20-29 years, 17% between 30-39 years, 21% between 40 -49 years, 24% between 50-59 years, and 28% of patients over 60 years of age. Of the 244 anti-HBc IgG positive patients, 0.8% were also HBsAg positive, 8.5% were anti-HBc IgG isolated and 16% were also anti-HBs positive. Conclusions: The prevalence of anti-HAV IgG was similar to the general population in the city of São Paulo. However, anti-HBc IgG was higher in our chronic HCV patients, when compared historically to the general population of western countries, suggesting similar risk factors for HBV and HCV acquisition, so emphasizing the importance of immunization programs in this population