Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2017.tde-06022017-105830
Document
Author
Full name
André Kondo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Moura, Eduardo Guimarães Hourneaux de (President)
Andreollo, Nelson Adami
Yagi, Osmar Kenji
Zilberstein, Bruno
Title in Portuguese
Abordagem endoscópica comparada à cirúrgica no tratamento do câncer gástrico precoce: revisão sistemática e metanálises
Keywords in Portuguese
Endoscopia
Endoscopia do sistema digestório
Endoscopia gastrointestinal
Estômago
Gastrectomia
Gastroscopia
Metanálise
Neoplasias gástricas
Procedimentos cirúrgicos do sistema digestório
Procedimentos cirúrgicos operatórios
Revisão sistemática
Abstract in Portuguese
Os desfechos clínicos e oncológicos dos pacientes submetidos à ressecção endoscópica do câncer gástrico precoce (CGP), considerando os critérios de indicação, comparados à cirurgia, não foram relatados em revisões sistemáticas. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida para estabelecer os desfechos de curto e longo prazos da ressecção endoscópica comparada à cirurgia no tratamento do CGP, elevando as informações para o nível de evidência 2a, melhor respaldando a prática clínica. A revisão sistemática com metanálises foi procedida utilizando-se as bases Medline, Embase, Cochrane, LILACS, Scopus e CINAHL. Onze coortes retrospectivas foram selecionadas para análise qualitativa e quantitativa. Todos os estudos incluem pacientes com CGP e comparam os desfechos nos dois braços. Os dados envolveram 2654 pacientes que preenchiam os critérios absolutos ou expandidos para ressecção endoscópica. Diferentes modalidades de tratamento endoscópico foram avaliadas, principalmente os procedimentos de ressecção, como endoscopic mucosal resection (EMR) e endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD). As informações basearam-se nas características dos participantes, critérios de inclusão e exclusão, tipos de intervenções e desfechos (diferentes taxas de sobrevida, eventos adversos, ressecção completa, recorrência e mortalidade). As análises dos riscos absolutos dos desfechos foram feitas com o software RevMan, computando-se as diferenças de risco (DR) das variáveis dicotômicas. Dados de DR e intervalo de confiança de 95% (IC) foram calculados utilizando-se o teste de Mantel-Haenszel e a inconsistência foi qualificada e reportada em ?2 e método Higgins (I2). A análise de sensibilidade foi feita quando a heterogeneidade era maior que 50%. Todas as análises basearam-se inicialmente no modelo de efeito fixo. Dados de sobrevida de 3 anos estavam disponíveis em seis estudos (n = 1197). Não houve DR após os dois tratamentos (DR = 0,01, IC 95% = -0,02 a 0,05). A sobrevida de 5 anos (n = 2310) não demonstrou diferença significativa entre os grupos analisados (DR = 0,01, IC 95% = -0,01 a 0,03). A avaliação de 551 pacientes não evidenciou desigualdade na sobrevida de 10 anos entre as diferentes abordagens (DR = -0,02, IC 95% = -0,15 a 0,10). Dados de complicação estavam presentes em oito estudos (n = 2439), e diferença significativa foi detectada (DR = -0,08, IC 95% = -0,10 a -0,05), demonstrando melhores resultados com a endoscopia. As taxas de ressecção completa foram analisadas em 536 pacientes. Evidenciou-se diferença significativa entre o tratamento endoscópico e cirúrgico (DR = -0,13, IC 95% = -0,17 a -0,09), validando melhores resultados no último grupo. A recorrência foi avaliada em cinco pesquisas (n = 1331) e não houve diferença entre as duas formas de terapêutica (DR = 0,01, IC 95% = -0,00 a 0,02). As taxas de mortalidade foram obtidas de quatro estudos (n = 1107), e não se evidenciou diferença entre os grupos envolvidos (DR = -0,01, IC 95% = -0,02 a 0,00). Conclui-se que as taxas de sobrevida de 3, 5 e 10 anos, recorrência e mortalidade são semelhantes em ambos os grupos. Considerando-se as taxas de complicação, a abordagem endoscópica confere resultados mais apropriados e, analisando-se as taxas de ressecção completa, ela é inferior à cirurgia
Title in English
Endoscopic approach versus surgery in the treatment of early gastric cancer: a systematic review and meta-analyses
Keywords in English
Digestive system surgical procedures
Endoscopy
Endoscopy digestive system
Endoscopy gastrointestinal
Gastrectomy
Gastroscopy
Meta-analysis
Review
Stomach
Stomach neoplasms
Surgical procedures operative
Abstract in English
Clinical and oncological outcomes of endoscopic resection of early gastric cancer (EGC), considering the indication criteria, compared to surgery, have not been reported in systematic reviews. To address the short- and long-term outcomes of endoscopic resection compared to surgery in the treatment of EGC, a systematic review was performed, establishing the available data to an unpublished 2a strength of evidence, better handling clinical practice. A systematic review and meta-analysis using Medline, Embase, Cochrane, LILACS, Scopus and CINAHL databases were done. Eleven retrospective cohort studies were selected to quantitative and qualitative synthesis. All studies included patients diagnosed with EGC that compared outcomes considering endoscopic treatment and surgery. The included records involved 2654 patients with EGC that filled the standard or expanded indications for endoscopic resection. Different endoscopic treatment modalities were analyzed, mainly mucosal resection procedures such as endoscopic mucosal resection (EMR) and endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD), compared to surgery. Information of the selected studies was extracted on characteristics of trial participants, inclusion and exclusion criteria, types of interventions and outcomes (different survival rates, adverse events, complete resection, recurrence and mortality rates). The analysis of the absolute risks of the outcomes was performed using the software RevMan, by computing risk differences (RD) of dichotomous variables. Data on RD and 95% confidence interval (CI) for each outcome were calculated using the Mantel-Haenszel test and inconsistency was qualified and reported in X2 and the Higgins method (I2). Sensitivity analysis was performed when heterogeneity was higher than 50%. All pooled analyses were initially based on fixed-effects model. Three-year survival data were available for six studies (n = 1197). There were no RD in 3-year survival data after endoscopic and surgical treatment of EGC (RD = 0.01, 95% CI = -0.02 to 0.05). Five-year survival data (n = 2310) showed no evidence of a difference between the two groups (RD = 0.01, 95% CI = -0.01 to 0.03). The data analysis, in 551 patients, showed no difference in 10-year survival rates between the approaches (RD = -0.02 and 95% CI = -0.15 to 0.10). Complication data were identified in eight studies (n = 2439). A significant difference was detected (RD = -0.08, 95% CI = -0.10 to -0.05), demonstrating better results with endoscopic approach. Complete resection data was analyzed in 536 patients. It showed significant difference in complete resection rates between endoscopic and surgical treatment of EGC (RD = -0.13, 95% CI = -0.17 to -0.09), exhibiting improved results in the surgical group. Recurrence data were analyzed in five studies (n = 1331) and there was no difference between the approaches (RD = 0.01, 95% CI = -0.00 to 0.02). Mortality data were obtained in four studies (n = 1107), and there was no difference between treatment modalities (RD = -0.01, 95% CI = -0.02 to 0.00). This systematic review concludes that 3-, 5- and 10-year survival, recurrence and mortality rates are similar for both groups. Considering procedure-related complication rates, endoscopic approach achieves significantly better results and, analyzing complete resection data, it is considered worse than surgery