Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2018.tde-12092018-100648
Document
Author
Full name
Vera Kim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Ono, Suzane Kioko (President)
Abdala, Edson
Bassit, Lêda Cattini
Santos, Paulo Caleb Júnior de Lima
Stefano, José Tadeu
Title in Portuguese
Frequência de polimorfismos nos genes responsáveis pela absorção, distribuição, metabolismo e excreção (ADME) de medicamentos na população brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Diversidade genética
Farmacogenética
Genes de absorção distribuição metabolismo e excreção
Hepatite C
Polimorfismo de nucleotídeo único
Sequenciamento de nova geração
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A variação genética em genes que codificam a absorção, distribuição, metabolismo e excreção (ADME) de medicamentos frequentemente afeta a farmacocinética da droga e resulta na variabilidade da eficácia e segurança do medicamento. No entanto, a frequência da variação genética nos genes ADME diferem entre as populações. O objetivo deste estudo foi analisar as variações genéticas nos genes ADME nos pacientes brasileiros portadores do vírus da hepatite C e comparar com outros bancos de dados (1000 Genomes Project e Exome Aggregation Consortium). Métodos: Um total de 147 genes ADME foram genotipados em 100 amostras por sequenciamento de DNA genômico usando SureSelectXT (Agilent) e MiSeq, NextSeq (Illumina). Resultados: Um total de 2004 SNPs em 147 genes foram analisados, incluindo enzimas de fase I (n=50), enzimas de fase II (n=37) e transportadores (n=60). Uma coleção de variantes genéticas indica que há pelo menos 2 vezes mais variações do que semelhanças entre os pacientes com hepatite C e os principais grupos continentais. Estas diferenças foram observadas em vários genes relevantes, incluindo CYP1A2, CYP3A4, NAT2, ABCB1 e SLCO1B1. Além disso, pacientes auto declarados como branco, pardo, negro e asiático também apresentaram diferenças de frequência alélica quando comparados à europeus, americanos mixos, africanos e asiáticos nos polimorfismos dos genes CYP1A1, CYP2B6, GSTP1 e ABCG2, respectivamente. Conclusão: Concluímos que os pacientes com hepatite C tem uma frequência alélica de genes ADME diferente dos outros bancos de dados. Embora a personalização do tratamento medicamentoso com base no genótipo individual, e não na etnia, possa ser a mais apropriada, as diferenças nas frequências alélicas entre os continentes devem ser consideradas ao projetar ensaios clínicos de novos medicamentos
Title in English
Frequency of polymorphisms in the genes responsible for the absorption, distribution, metabolism and excretion (ADME) of drugs in brazilian population
Keywords in English
Absorption distribution metabolism and excretion genes
Brazil
Genetic diversity
Hepatitis C
Next-generation sequencing
Pharmacogenetics
Single nucleotide polymorphism
Abstract in English
Background: Genetic variation in genes encoding drug absorption, distribution, metabolism, and excretion (ADME) proteins often affects the drug pharmacokinetics and results in variability in drug efficacy and safety. However, the frequency of genetic variation in the ADME genes differ among populations. The aim of this study was to analyze the genetic variations in the ADME genes in Brazilian patients with hepatitis C and to compare to other databases (1000 Genomes Project e Exome Aggregation Consortium). Methods: A total of 147 ADME were genotyped in 100 samples from Brazil by targeted genomic DNA sequencing using SureSelectXT (Agilent) and MiSeq, NextSeq (Illumina). Results: A total of 2004 SNPs in 147 genes that were analyzed, including phase I enzymes (n=50), phase II enzymes (n=37), drug transporters (n=60). We provide a collection of genetic variants that indicate that there are at least 2-times more variation than similarities between patients with hepatitis C and major continental groups. These differences were observed in several relevant genes including CYP1A2, CYP3A4, NAT2, ABCB1 and SLCO1B1. Moreover, white, brown, black and Asian self-reported patients also showed allele frequency differences when compared to European, mixed American, African and Asian for polymorphisms of the genes CYP1A1, CYP2B6, GSTP1 and ABCG2. respectively. Conclusion: We conclude that the hepatitis C patients has an allele frequency of ADME genes different from other data bases. While personalization of drug treatment based on individual genotype rather than ethnicity may be more appropriate, differences in allelic frequencies across continents should be considered when designing clinical trials of new drugs