Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2018.tde-23102018-121447
Document
Author
Full name
Lydia Teófilo de Moraes Falcão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Cançado, Eduardo Luiz Rachid (President)
Fuller, Ricardo
Mazo, Daniel Ferraz de Campos
Oliveira, Claudia Pinto Marques Souza de
Title in Portuguese
Estudo randomizado de cloroquina versus azatioprina, em associação com prednisona, no tratamento da hepatite autoimune
Keywords in Portuguese
Antimalárico
Cloroquina
Fígado
Hepatite autoimune
Imunossupressão
Indução de remissão
Abstract in Portuguese
Contexto: O tratamento da hepatite autoimune (HAI) composto por prednisona e azatioprina proporciona melhora clínico-laboratorial em até 90% dos pacientes. Entretanto, a remissão completa não é alcançável na maioria dos casos. Cloroquina é um antimalárico utilizado no tratamento de doenças reumatológicas autoimunes e em estudo aberto de manutenção da remissão da HAI foi sugerido menor risco de recidiva da doença com o uso da droga. Objetivos: Avaliar o uso da cloroquina em associação à prednisona no tratamento da HAI em estudo randomizado. Métodos: 57 pacientes com indicação de tratamento da HAI foram randomizados para receber azatioprina ou cloroquina associadas à prednisona, de 2003 a 2012. Para os que mantiveram normalização das transaminases por 18 meses, biópsia hepática foi realizada para avaliação histológica. O desfecho primário foi a remissão completa ao tratamento, composta por remissão bioquímica e histológica da doença. O valor de p < 0,05 foi considerado estatisticamente significativo. Resultados: Não houve diferença entre os grupos quanto às características clínicas, sorológicas, histológicas e de tratamento prévio, ao início do estudo. A idade média foi de 37,2 ± 16,84 anos, 43,8% com fibrose avançada (F3/4) no início do estudo. Não houve diferença estatística na taxa de resposta bioquímica (67% vs. 53,8%, p=0,413) ou histológica (32,2% vs. 15,4%, p=0,21), assim como na dose média de prednisona utilizada. Os pacientes que não atingiram remissão completa no estudo tiveram seguimento com nova terapia. Entre eles, quatro obtiveram remissão histológica com a associação de azatioprina, cloroquina e prednisona. Em relação aos efeitos adversos, houve maior taxa no grupo da cloroquina, porém com tendência a menor prevalência de comorbidades neste grupo. Conclusão: Quando bem toleradas, cloroquina e prednisona proporcionaram resposta completa em pacientes com AIH, sem diferença estatística em relação à terapia padrão. (ClinicalTrials.gov NCT 02463331)
Title in English
Randomised clinical trial: evaluation of chloroquine versus azathioprine, in conjunction with prednisone, to treat autoimmune hepatitis
Keywords in English
Antimalarials
Autoimmune liver disease
Chloroquine
Immunosuppression
Liver
Remission induction
Abstract in English
Background: The treatment of autoimmune hepatitis (AIH) with prednisone and azathioprine provides disease remission. However, a complete biochemical and histological response is unreachable in most patients. Chloroquine is an antimalarial drug used for treating rheumatological diseases. It was studied as a single drug for the maintenance of AIH remission in an open study, which suggested a lower risk of relapse in the chloroquine group. Aims: To evaluate a possible role of chloroquine and prednisone for AIH treatment in a randomized study. Methods: 57 AIH adult patients with indication of treatment were enrolled to receive azathioprine or chloroquine, both with varying doses of prednisone, from 2003 to 2012. For those who had maintained biochemical remission for 18 months, liver biopsy was performed to evaluate histological remission. The primary outcome was the achievement of complete response to treatment. A p-value < 0.05 was considered statistically significant. Results: There were no significant differences between the groups concerning clinical, serological, histological, and treatment features at baseline. The average age was 37.2 ± 16.84 years, 43.8% with advanced fibrosis (F3/4) at baseline. There was no statistical differences in biochemical (67.7% vs. 53.8%, p=0.41) or histological response rate (32.26% vs. 15.38%, p = 0.217), as well as in the mean prednisone dose. There was a higher rate of adverse effects in the chloroquine group, but a lower frequency of comorbidities in this group. Conclusion: When well tolerated, chloroquine with prednisone provided a complete therapeutic response in AIH patients with no statistical difference when compared to the standard treatment. (ClinicalTrials.gov NCT 02463331)