Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2012.tde-26102012-113112
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Dominguez Nasser
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Ono, Suzane Kioko (President)
Cançado, Eduardo Luiz Rachid
Leite, André Zonetti de Arruda
Title in Portuguese
Frequência dos polimorfismos no gene da TPMT em doadores de sangue e pacientes em uso de azatioprina
Keywords in Portuguese
Azatioprina
Farmacogenética
Hepatite autoimune
Imunossupressão
Transplantado de rim
Abstract in Portuguese
para diversos tipos de tratamento, como doenças auto-imunes, inflamatórias e até para pacientes submetidos a transplante de órgãos. Assim também, é capaz de causar efeitos adversos como toxicidade hepática e mais frequentemente a mielossupressão. Tiopurina Smetiltransferase (TPMT), uma enzima que catalisa a S-metilação dessas drogas, exibiu um polimorfismo genético em 10% de Caucasianos, sendo 1/300 indivíduos com completa deficiência. Pacientes intermediários ou completamente deficientes da atividade de TPMT estão em risco por excessiva toxicidade após receberem doses padrões de medicações tiopurínicas. O presente estudo visa a 1) pesquisar a frequência desses polimorfismos (TPMT*2, TPMT*3A, TPMT*3B e TPMT*3C) em populações de doadores de sangue em Hospital terciário Universitário e em pacientes que utilizem a Azatioprina para o tratamento da hepatite autoimune e transplantado renal, 2) padronizar os métodos para a identificação dos polimorfismos e associá-los com os níveis dos metabólitos da AZA. Esses achados podem explicar os efeitos benéficos da Azatioprina e ter importante implicação para o desenho de novas terapias específicas em doenças autoimunes e em transplante de orgãos
Title in English
Frequency of polymorphisms in the TPMT gene in blood donors and patients using azathioprine
Keywords in English
Autoimmune hepatitis
Azathioprine
Immunosuppression
Kidney transplantation
Pharmacogenetics
Abstract in English
Thiopurine drugs such as azathioprine (AZA) are widely used for many types of treatment: autoimmune and inflammatory diseases and for patients who had undergone organ transplantation. AZA is capable of causing adverse effects such as hepatotoxicity and myelosuppression. Thiopurine S-methyltransferase (TPMT), which catalyzes the Smethylation of such drugs, exhibits a genetic polymorphism in 10% of Caucasians, and 1 / 300 individuals with complete deficiency. Patients who are intermediary or completely deficient in TPMT activity are at risk for excessive toxicity after receiving standard doses of thiopurine drugs. This recent study aims to 1) investigate the frequency of these polymorphisms (TPMT*2, TPMT*3A, TPMT * 3B and TPMT*3C) in blood donors from a terciary University Hospital and in patients using azathioprine for the treatment of autoimmune hepatitis and transplanted kidney; 2) standardize the methods for the identification of polymorphisms and associate with levels metabolites of AZA. These findings may explain the beneficial effects of azathioprine and have important implications to design new therapies for autoimmune diseases and organ transplant