Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2017.tde-03052017-150143
Document
Author
Full name
Rafaela Elizabeth Bayas Queiroz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Goulart, Alessandra Carvalho (President)
Alencar, Airlane Pereira
Burdmann, Emmanuel de Almeida
Oliveira, Rodrigo Bueno de
Santos, Itamar de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Prognóstico da doença renal crônica em uma população de baixo nível socioeconômico atendida no serviço de emergência de um hospital terciário, Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de sobrevida
Insuficiência renal crônica
Mortalidade
Serviços médicos de emergência
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Vários estudos descreveram as taxas de sobrevivência na doença renal crônica (DRC), porém há dados insuficientes sobre a mortalidade após atendimento em departamento de emergência (DE), particularmente em áreas de baixa renda. Assim, avaliamos o prognóstico em curto e longo prazo de pacientes com DRC após internação em DE em Fortaleza, Brasil. Métodos: De uma amostra inicial de 1.279 atendimentos no DE do Hospital Geral de Fortaleza entre março de 2012 e maio de 2013, para os quais foi solicitada a avaliação da Nefrologia, 520 pacientes foram definidos como casos de DRC (Taxa de Filtragem Glomerular estimada < 60mL / min, além de um ou mais critérios adicionais de DRC) de março de 2012 a maio de 2013. As taxas de mortalidade foram comparadas de acordo com as três categorias de TFGe: estágio 3 (59-30 mL / min), estágio 4 (15-29 mL / min) e estágio 5 ( < 15 mL / min). Foram realizadas curvas de Kaplan-Meier e modelos de regressão de Cox (razão de risco-RR com intervalo de confiança de 95%-Cl) para todas as causas e por causas específicas de mortalidade (doença renal e cardiovascular-CVD) em sete dias, um mês, três meses, seis meses e um ano de seguimento. Resultados: Entre 520 indivíduos (idade mediana de 66 anos) com 52% de baixa escolaridade e 40% vivendo na área rural, a mortalidade geral após um ano de seguimento foi de 42,5%. As taxas de mortalidade foram maiores para os estágios 4 e 5 nas análises em curto ou longo prazo, com um pico ocorrendo em um mês após a admissão hospitalar para ambas as categorias de TFGe ( RR multivariada, 3,43; IC 95%, 1,60-7,37 para o estágio 4 e RR multivariada, 3,89; 95% IC, 1,81-8,34 para o estágio 5). Para as causas específicas de mortalidade, verificou-se um risco significativo de morrer devido à doença renal apenas para estágio 5, com um risco máximo verificado em 1 ano (RR multivariada, 5,51; IC 95%, 120-25,25). Conclusões: A taxa de mortalidade de pacientes com DRC após a admissão no DE foi extremamente alta nesta população de baixa renda. As taxas de sobrevivência foram menores para aqueles com DRC mais avançada após um ano do primeiro diagnóstico. A possibilidade de determinantes socioeconômicos da saúde operarem majoritariamente na alta taxa de mortalidade observada indica a necessidade de novos estudos para melhorias em políticas de saúde regionais
Title in English
Prognosis of chronic kidney disease in a low-socioeconomic population attending the emergency department in a tertiary hospital, Brazil
Keywords in English
Chronic renal insufficiency
Emergency medical services
Mortality
Survival analysis
Abstract in English
Background: Many studies described survival rates in chronic kidney disease (CKD), but there is insufficient data regarding mortality after Emergency Department (ED) attendances, particularly in low-income areas. Thus, we evaluated short and long-term prognosis of CKD patients after ED admissions in Fortaleza, Brazil. Methods: From an initial sample of 1,279 attendances in the ED of Fortaleza General Hospital between March 2012 to May 2013 for whom a Nephrology consultancy was requested, 520 patients were defined as CKD cases (estimated Glomerular Filtration Rate (eGFR) < 60mL / min plus one or more additional criteria of CKD) from March 2012 to May 2013. Mortality rates were compared according to three eGFR categories: class 3 (59-30 mL / min), class 4 (29-15 mL / min) and class 5 (less than 15 mL / min). Kaplan-Meier curves and Cox regression models (hazard ratio with 95% confidence interval-CI) were performed for all-cause and specific causes of mortality (kidney disease and cardiovascular-CVD) at 7-day, 1-month, 3-month, 6-month and 1-year of follow-up. Results: Among 520 individuals (median age 66y-old) with 52% of low education and 40% living in rural area, overall mortality after 1 year of follow-up was 42.5%. Mortality rates were higher for classes 4 and 5 in either short or long-term analyses, with a peak occurring at 1-month after hospital admission for both categories of eGFR (multivariate HR, 3.43; 95% CI, 1.60-7.37 for G4 and multivariate HR, 3.89; 95% IC, 1.81-8.34 for G5). For specific causes of mortality, a significant high risk of dying due to kidney disease was verified only for class 5, with a maximum risk verified at 1-year (multivariate HR, 5.51; 95% IC, 120-25.25). Conclusions: The mortality rate of patients with CKD after an ED admission was extremely high in this low-income population. The survival rates were lower for those with more advanced CKD one year after the first diagnosis. The possibility that socio-economic determinants of health are majorly operating in the high mortality rate observed points to the need of new studies in order to improve health policy in the region