Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2019.tde-16042019-092539
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Perotta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Committee
Tempski, Patricia Zen (President)
Tess, Beatriz Helena Carvalho
Nunes, Maria do Patrocinio Tenorio
Olivo, Clarice Rosa
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da sonolência do estudante de Medicina no Brasil e sua influência na qualidade de vida e ambiente de ensino
Keywords in Portuguese
Distúrbios do sono por sonolência excessiva
Educação médica
Estudantes de medicina
Privação do sono
Qualidade de vida
Sono
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A diminuição de horas de sono em estudantes de Medicina é um fator determinante para sonolência excessiva, e está associado a fatores como: sobrecarga de atividades, carga horária curricular excessiva, período de estudo integral, e estresse. Nosso objetivo foi avaliar sonolência diurna e a qualidade do sono entre estudantes de Medicina e sua relação com a qualidade de vida e o ambiente de ensino. MÉTODOS: Estudo transversal randomizado de nacional, que utilizou a Escala de Sonolência Diurna de Epworth (ESS), o Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index versão português-Brasil (PSQI-BR), autoavaliação da qualidade de vida, The World Health Organisation Quality of Life Assessment (WHOQOL-BREF), o Questionário para Avaliar a Qualidade de Vida do Estudante e Residente da Área da Saúde (VERAS-Q), e o Dundee Ready Education Environment Measure (DREEM), em uma plataforma eletrônica online desenvolvida para o estudo. Consideramos sonolência diurna excessiva os escores de Epworth > 10. RESULTADOS: Dos 1.650 estudantes randomizados, 1.350 (81,8%) completaram todos os questionários. A média (DP) da ESS foi de 10,3 (3,9), e o sexo feminino teve piores escores, 10,9 (3,8) vs 9,5 (3,9), (p < 0,001). Não houve diferença entre os anos do curso. A frequência de escores patológicos da ESS foi de 46,5%, sendo mais prevalente no sexo feminino (53,2 vs 39,0%). A média (DP) dos escores do PSQI-BR foi de 6,7 (3,0) e não houve diferença entre os sexos e anos do curso. Entre os estudantes com os maiores escores de sonolência diurna (quartil superior) 11,8% afirmaram estar satisfeitos com o seu sono. A percepção de qualidade de vida no curso foi menor que a percepção de qualidade de vida em geral, com média (DP) de 6,5 (1,6) vs 7,9 (1,3), respectivamente (p < 0,001). Estudantes do sexo feminino tiveram escores menores nos domínios físico e psicológico do WHOQOL-BREF (p < 0,05), e uso do tempo, psicológico e físico do VERAS-Q (p < 0,05). Alunos do final do curso apresentaram escores mais altos no domínio físico do WHOQOL-BREF (p < 0,05) e mais baixos no domínio ambiente de ensino do VERAS-Q (p < 0,05). Sobre a percepção do ambiente de ensino, de acordo com o DREEM, observamos que os estudantes têm uma visão mais positiva que negativa, média (DP) de 119,4 (27,1). O sexo feminino e os estudantes do quinto e sexto anos tiveram menores escores totais do DREEM (p < 0,05). Estudantes com índices patológicos de sonolência diurna apresentaram pior percepção de qualidade de vida geral e no curso, e piores escores dos domínios do WHOQOL-BREF, VERAS-Q e DREEM. A análise da regressão logística mostrou associação negativa entre a ESS e escores de qualidade de vida e ambiente de ensino, principalmente para os estudantes do quartil superior de Epworth. CONCLUSÕES: Houve uma alta prevalência de sonolência diurna entre estudantes de Medicina, sendo maior no sexo feminino. Os dados do presente estudo sugerem que a sonolência diurna influencia negativamente a percepção de qualidade de vida e do ambiente de ensino, reforçando a importância de medidas preventivas e de orientação dos estudantes de Medicina
Title in English
Evaluation of the medical students' sleepiness in Brazil and the influence on their quality of life and educational environment
Keywords in English
Disorders of excessive somnolence
Medical education
Medical students
Quality of life
Sleep
Sleep deprivation
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Few hours of sleep in medical students is a decisive issue for excessive sleepiness that is associated with: overload of activities, excessive curricular workload, full study period, and stress. We aimed to assess daytime sleepiness and sleep quality among medical students and their relation with the quality of life and the educational environment. METHODS: Cross-sectional multi-centric study with random sample, using the Epworth Sleepiness Scale (ESS), the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI), quality of life self-assessment, The World Health Organization Quality of Life Assessment (WHOQOL-BREF), the Health Professionals and Students' Life Questionnaire (VERAS-Q), and the Dundee Ready Education Environment Measure (DREEM) in an online electronic platform designed for the study. We considered excessive daytime sleepiness the Epworth scores > 10. RESULTS: From the total of 1,650 engaged students, 1,350 (81.8%) completed all questionnaires. The mean (SD) of the ESS was 10.3 (3.9), and female students had worse scores, 10.9 (3.8) vs 9.5 (3.9), (p < 0.001). There was no difference between the phases of medical training. The frequency of pathological ESS scores was 46.5%, being more prevalent in women (53.2 vs 39.0%) than in men. The mean (SD) of the PSQI scores was 6.7 (3.0) and there was no difference between gender and the phases of medical training. Among students with the highest daytime sleepiness scores (upper quartile) 11.8% reported being satisfied with their sleep. The perception of quality of life in the medical school was lower than the perception of quality of life in general, mean (SD) of 6.5 (1.6) vs 7.9 (1.3), respectively (p < 0.001). Female students had lower scores on the physical and psychological domains of the WHOQOL-BREF (p < 0.05), and use of time, psychological and physical domains of the VERAS-Q, (p < 0.05). Students at the end of graduation had higher scores in the physical domain of the WHOQOL-BREF (p < 0.05) and lower scores in the educational environment domain of the VERAS-Q (p < 0.05). Regarding the perception of the educational environment, according to the DREEM, we observed that students have more positive than negative view, mean (SD) of 119.4 (27.1). Females students at the end of graduation had lower global DREEM scores (p < 0.05) than male students. Students with pathological scores of daytime sleepiness had negative perception of overall quality of life and in the medical school, and lower scores of the WHOQOL-BREF, VERAS-Q and DREEM domains. Logistic regression analysis showed negative association between ESS scores and the quality of life questionnaires and teaching environment scores, especially for the upper quartile of Epworth. CONCLUSIONS: There was a higher prevalence of daytime sleepiness among medical students, mainly in females. Data from the present study suggest that daytime sleepiness negatively influences the perception of quality of life and the teaching environment, supporting de adoption of preventive measures and mentoring medical students