Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2016.tde-23022016-160605
Document
Author
Full name
Vitor Eduardo Politzer Telles
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Battistella, Linamara Rizzo (President)
Greve, Julia Maria D Andrea
Brito, Christina May Moran de
Title in Portuguese
Comparação entre a Medida de Independência Funcional (MIF), a Classificação Internacional de Funcionalidade, Incapacidade e Saúde (CIF) e a teoria da motivação humana de Maslow na avaliação da pessoa com deficiência
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação da deficiência
Classificação Internacional de Funcionalidade Incapacidade e Saúde
Determinação de necessidades de cuidados de saúde
Motivação
Pessoas com deficiência
Reabilitação
Teoria psicológica
Abstract in Portuguese
O conceito de deficiência caracteriza-se por limitações às atividades e restrições à participação das pessoas na sociedade sob influências contextuais. Compreende assim uma interação dinâmica entre deficiência, funcionalidade e fatores contextuais, com impacto variado sobre a qualidade de vida, o que por sua vez pode acarretar diferentes percepções sobre as necessidades humanas a serem supridas. Entre os instrumentos usados para avaliar o grau de incapacidade da pessoa podemos citar a Medida de Independência Funcional (MIF) e a Classificação Internacional de Funcionalidade, Incapacidade e Saúde (CIF). Por sua vez, a teoria da motivação humana de Maslow é amplamente conhecida por tentar explicar as necessidades humanas através de um modelo hierarquizado. O objetivo desta dissertação é identificar se as necessidades humanas, como explicadas pela teoria de Maslow, das pessoas com deficiência estão sendo adequadamente avaliadas pelos instrumentos comumente utilizados como a MIF e a CIF. Uma revisão da literatura foi realizada e então a metodologia da Teoria Fundamentada nos Dados foi aplicada para comparar a MIF, a CIF e a teoria de Maslow. Como resultado, a grande maioria dos domínios da MIF corresponde à habilidade de executar atividades demandadas pelas necessidades fisiológicas, de segurança e em alguns aspectos sociais, porém nenhuma delas pode ser correlacionada aos campos de estima e autorrealização. Por outro lado, a CIF provê elementos específicos de todos os domínios exceto na autorrealização, cujos elementos são mais subjetivos e variáveis. Portanto, a CIF avalia de uma forma melhor se as necessidades humanas das pessoas com deficiência estão sendo atendidas e, por isso, pode ser usada para monitorar a evolução necessária para atender às necessidades específicas das pessoas com deficiência
Title in English
Comparison between Functional Independence Measure (FIM), International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health (ICF) and Maslow's theory of human motivation in the evaluation of people with disability
Keywords in English
Disability evaluation
Disabled persons
International Classification of Functioning Disability and Health, Rehabilitation
Motivation
Needs assessment
Psychological theory
Abstract in English
The concept of disability is characterized by limitations on activities and restrictions on participation in society of people under contextual influences. Thus it comprises a dynamic interaction between disability itself, functionality and contextual factors, causing impact on quality of life in different levels, which in turn can lead to different perceptions of human needs to be met. Among the instruments used to assess the degree of incapacity of the person we can mention the Functional Independence Measure (FIM) and the International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health (ICF). In turn, the theory of Maslow's human motivation is widely known for trying to explain human needs according to a hierarchical model. The aim of this dissertation is to identify whether human needs, as explained by Maslow's theory, of people with disability are been properly evaluated by the commonly used measure instruments like FIM and ICF. A review of literature was performed and the Ground Theory Method was then applied to compare FIM, ICF and Maslow's theory of human motivation. As results, the vast majority of FIM domains correspond to the ability to execute activities demanded by physiological, safety and some aspects of belongingness and love needs but none of them can be correlated to the fields of esteem and self-actualization. On the other hand, the ICF provides specific elements for all the domains but self-actualization, where the elements are more subjective and variable. So, we can conclude that the ICF can evaluate in a better way whether the human needs of people with disability are been fulfilled and thus can be used for monitoring the evolution necessary to meet specific needs of people with disability