Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2017.tde-01032017-133300
Document
Author
Full name
Ingrid Ya I Sun
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Fernandes, Fernanda Dreux Miranda (President)
Avejonas, Daniela Regina Molini
Varanda, Cristina de Andrade
Title in Portuguese
Funções executivas na terapia de linguagem nos transtornos do espectro do autismo
Keywords in Portuguese
Autismo
Cognição
Família
Função executiva
Linguagem
Pais
Pragmática
Abstract in Portuguese
O Transtorno do Espectro do Autismo é um transtorno neurobiológico que implica em déficits no desenvolvimento de linguagem, de cognição e aspectos sociais. Cada vez mais tem se investigado sobre a interdependência das áreas de linguagem e cognição e os fatores intervenientes no processo terapêutico dessa população. Este estudo propôs verificar o impacto da estimulação das funções executivas (EFE) no desenvolvimento de linguagem, sobretudo nos aspectos pragmáticos da comunicação, através da avaliação do Perfil Funcional da Comunicação (PFC) e do Desempenho Sócio-Cognitivo (DSC). Foram realizadas duas estimulações. O primeiro estudo propôs a EFE domiciliar, ministrada por pais de seis crianças com autismo, sem intervenção terapêutica, durante 10 semanas com acompanhamento semanal realizada pela pesquisadora. O segundo estudo propôs a EFE durante a terapia fonoaudiológica, ministrada pelos próprios terapeutas durante 12 semanas. Os dados foram registrados e analisados estatisticamente. Foram observadas correlações importantes entre a efetividade da EFE e as habilidades trabalhadas com a evolução avaliada através do PFC e DSC, além da importância tanto de considerar e envolver os pais e/ou responsáveis no processo terapêutico quanto da capacitação do profissional fonoaudiólogo para considerar as questões cognitivas no desenvolvimento de linguagem dessa população
Title in English
Executive functions in speech language therapy to autism spectrum disorders
Keywords in English
Autism
Cognition
Executive function
Family
Language
Parents
Pragmatic
Abstract in English
The Autism Spectrum Disorder is a neurobiological disorder that involves deficits in the development of language, cognition and social aspects. The interdependence of the areas of language and cognition and the factors involved in the therapeutic process of this population has been increasingly researched. This study was designed to verify the impact of the executive functions stimulation (EFS) in language development, especially in the pragmatic aspects of communication, through the evaluation of the functional profile of Communication (FPC) and the Sociocognitive Performance (SCP). Two stimulation programs were performed. The first study proposed that the EFS was conducted at home by the parents of six children with autism, during a 10-week period without therapeutic intervention, with weekly monitoring performed by the researcher. The second study proposed the EFS conducted by the therapist during regular speech-language therapy, during 12 weeks. Data were recorded and statistically analyzed. Correlations were observed between the effectiveness of the EFS and the targeted skills. The evolution was assessed through the FPC and SCP protocols. These results stress the need for the speech language therapist to approach cognitive issues in the work with language development of children with ASD. Besides that, the value of considering and involving parents and/or caregivers in the therapeutic process became clear