Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2023.tde-01062023-165107
Document
Author
Full name
Taciana Rocha dos Santos Sixel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Schmitt, Ana Carolina Basso (President)
João, Silvia Maria Amado
Magnago, Carinne
Silva, Debora Bernardo da
Title in Portuguese
A força de trabalho em saúde na Rede de Cuidados à Pessoa com Deficiência no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Força de trabalho
Pessoas com deficiência
Profissionais de saúde
Reabilitação
Rede de cuidados à pessoa com deficiência
Sistema Único de Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Em decorrência do aumento expressivo de pessoas com comprometimento funcional, as demandas por reabilitação aumentaram. É fundamental conhecer a oferta da força de trabalho em reabilitação para melhor planejar o sistema de saúde visando atender às necessidades de saúde da população. Objetivo: Investigar a distribuição espaço temporal dos profissionais de saúde da Rede de Cuidados à Pessoa com Deficiência (RCPD) inseridos no Sistema Único de Saúde no período de 2007 a 2020. Método: Trata-se de estudo ecológico de série temporal sobre a oferta de fisioterapeutas, fonoaudiólogos, psicólogos e terapeutas ocupacionais que prestam atendimento na RCPD no Sistema Único de Saúde. O período de análise foi de 2007-2020 e os dados foram obtidos no Cadastro Nacional de Estabelecimentos de Saúde. A densidade dos profissionais de reabilitação foi calculada por 10.000 habitantes por ano, no Brasil e cinco regiões geográficas. Para a análise das tendências temporais da densidade dos profissionais foi utilizado o modelo de regressão de Joinpoint, considerando o intervalo de confiança de 95%. Resultados: No Brasil, em 2020, as maiores densidades de psicólogos, fonoaudiólogos e terapeutas ocupacionais estavam na Atenção Especializada à Saúde (0,60; 0,20 e 0,16/10.000 habitantes, respectivamente), enquanto de fisioterapeutas estavam na Atenção Hospitalar à Saúde (1,19/10.000 habitantes). No Centro Especializado em Reabilitação, a maior densidade entre os profissionais foi dos fisioterapeutas (0,97/10.000 habitantes com deficiência). Existiram diferenças regionais na distribuição dos profissionais. Na Atenção Primária à Saúde, a região Nordeste apresentou maior densidade de fisioterapeutas, fonoaudiólogos e terapeutas ocupacionais. Em relação à Atenção Especializada à Saúde, a região Sul concentrou as maiores densidades em todas as categorias profissionais, enquanto na Atenção Hospitalar à Saúde a região Sudeste apresentou a maior força de trabalho. Houve aumento significativo na oferta de todos os profissionais, sendo o maior resultado dos terapeutas ocupacionais na Atenção Hospitalar à Saúde (AAPC: 30.8), apesar da baixa densidade. Conclusão: A força de trabalho de fisioterapeutas, fonoaudiólogos, psicólogos e terapeutas ocupacionais cresceu na RCPD no Brasil e regiões de 2007 a 2020 influenciada pelas políticas públicas de saúde implementadas
Title in English
The health workforce in the Care Network for People with Disabilities in Brazil
Keywords in English
Care Network for People with Disabilities
Health professional
People with disabilities
Rehabilitation
Unified Health System
Workforce
Abstract in English
Introduction: As a result of the expressive increase of people with functional impairment, the demands for rehabilitation have increased. It is essential to know the supply of the rehabilitation workforce to better plan the health system and attend the health needs of the population. Objective: To investigate the spatial distribution of health professionals from the Care Network for People with Disabilities (RCPD in Portuguese) inserted in the Unified Health System from 2007 to 2020. Method: This is an ecological time series study on the supply of physiotherapists, audiologists, psychologists and occupational therapists who provide care in the RCPD in the Unified Health System. The period of analysis was 2007-2020 and the data were obtained from the National Registry of Health Facilities. The density of rehabilitation professionals was calculated per 10,000 inhabitants per year, in Brazil and five geographic regions. For the analysis of temporal trends in the density of professionals, the Joinpoint regression model was used, considering a confidence interval of 95%. Results: In Brazil, in 2020, the highest densities of psychologists, audiologists and occupational therapists were in Specialized Health Care (0.60; 0.20 and 0.16/10,000 inhabitants, respectively), while physiotherapists were in Hospital Care to Health (1.19/10,000 inhabitants). At the Specialized Rehabilitation Center, the highest density among professionals was physical therapists (0.97/10,000 inhabitants with disabilities). There were regional differences in the distribution of professionals. In Primary Health Care, the Northeast region had a higher density of physical therapists, audiologists and occupational therapists. Regarding Specialized Health Care, the South region concentrated the highest densities in all professional categories, while in Hospital Health Care, the Southeast region had the largest workforce. There was a significant increase in the supply of all professionals, with the highest result of occupational therapists in Hospital Health Care (AAPC: 30.8), despite the low density. Conclusion: The workforce of physical therapists, audiologists, psychologists and occupational therapists grew in the RCPD in Brazil and regions from 2007 to 2020 influenced by the public health policies implemented