Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2018.tde-01112018-110953
Document
Author
Full name
Maira Santilli de Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Claudia Regina Furquim de (President)
Cattoni, Débora Martins
Lopes, Debora Maria Befi
Medeiros, Gisele Chagas de
Title in Portuguese
Validação de uma ferramenta de triagem para disfagia
Keywords in Portuguese
Deglutição
Estudos de validação
Protocolos
Sensibilidade e especificidade
Transtornos de deglutição
Triagem
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A disfagia orofaríngea gera impacto negativo na qualidade de vida e saúde dos indivíduos que a possuem, aumentando também a taxa de morbidade e a necessidade de cuidados. A utilização de protocolos padronizados para a triagem da disfagia em serviços hospitalares auxilia o diagnóstico e tratamento precoce, reduzindo complicações clínicas, tempo de permanência e custos hospitalares. Essas ferramentas devem ser simples e apresentar alta sensibilidade quando comparadas aos exames objetivos de avaliação da deglutição. OBJETIVO: o objetivo do presente estudo foi realizar a validação de um instrumento simples de triagem da disfagia utilizado em um hospital público de grande porte no Brasil em população adulta heterogênea. MÉTODO: O Protocolo de Avaliação de Risco para Disfagia versão de triagem (PARDt) contém quatro itens (ausculta cervical alterada, alteração da qualidade vocal, tosse e engasgo antes/durante/após a deglutição) que foram previamente indicados como fatores de risco independentes associados à presença de disfagia no teste de deglutição com água. Fonoaudiólogos treinados administraram e classificaram o PARDt para pacientes consecutivos encaminhados pela equipe médica do hospital para realizar a videofluoroscopia da deglutição (VDF). Vinte por cento de todos os pacientes inscritos foram aleatoriamente alocados para a realização da VDF, menos de 24 horas após serem submetidos ao PARDt. RESULTADOS: No total, 211 pacientes receberam a triagem da deglutição, sendo que desses, 99 falharam (com disfagia) e 112 passaram (sem disfagia). Um em cada cinco pacientes foi randomizado para receber a VDF, ou seja, 42 pacientes. Comparando os achados da avaliação clínica da deglutição com os achados da VDF, a versão de triagem do PARD demonstrou excelente validade, com sensibilidade de 92,9%, especificidade de 75,0%, valores preditivos negativos de 95,5% e acurácia de 80,9%. CONCLUSÃO: O PARDt é uma ferramenta simples e precisa para identificar a penetração e/ou aspiração em pacientes que não são alimentados por sonda, que apresentam bom nível de alerta, sem histórico de pneumonias de repetição, que não estejam em vigência de pneumonia e que não façam uso de cânula de traqueostomia
Title in English
Validation of a screening tool for dysphagia
Keywords in English
Deglutition
Deglutition disorders
Protocols
Sensitivity and specificity
Triage
Validation studies
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Oropharyngeal dysphagia can have a negative impact on the quality of life and health of the individuals who have it, increasing the morbidity rate and the need for care. The use of standardized dysphagia screening protocols in hospital services helps diagnosis and early treatment, reducing clinical complications, length of stay and hospital costs. These tools should be simple and have high sensitivity when compared to objective examinations of swallowing assessment. OBJECTIVE: The purpose of the present study was to assess the validity of a simple instrument for screening dysphagia used in a large public hospital in Brazil with heterogeneous adult population. METHODS: The Dysphagia Risk Evaluation Protocol (DREP) - screening version contains four items (altered cervical auscultation, altered vocal quality, coughing and choking before / during / after swallowing) that were previously indicated as independent risk factors associated to the presence of dysphagia in the swallowing test with water. Trained speech therapists administered and scored DREP - screening version to consecutive patients referred by hospital's medical team to perform videofluoroscopy for swallowing (VSFF). Twenty percent of all enrolled patients were then randomly allocated to perform VSFF, less than 24 hours after being submitted to the DREP - screening version. RESULTS: A total of 211 patients were screened for swallowing, of which 99 failed (with dysphagia) and 112 passed (without dysphagia). One in five patients was randomized to receive VSFF, that is, 42 patients. Comparing the findings of the clinical evaluation of swallowing with the VSFF findings, the DREP - screening version showed excellent validity, with sensitivity of 92.9%, specificity of 75.0%, predictive values of 95.5% and accuracy of 80.9%. CONCLUSION: The DREP - screening version is a simple and accurate tool to identify penetration and / or aspiration in patients who are not tube-fed, who have a good level of alertness, have no history of recurrent pneumonia, are not on pneumonia, and that do not use a tracheostomy cannula