Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2018.tde-05062018-113550
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Lopes Ferrucci
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Claudia Regina Furquim de (President)
Cattoni, Débora Martins
Medeiros, Gisele Chagas de
Sassi, Fernanda Chiarion
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos funcionais da deglutição na população com trauma cranioencefálico
Keywords in Portuguese
Deglutição
Fonoaudiologia
Pneumonia aspirativa
Transtornos da deglutição
Traumatismos craniocerebrais
Unidades de terapia intensiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Caracterizar os aspectos funcionais de deglutição na população com trauma cranioencefálico (TCE) de um hospital de grande porte, considerando as características clínicas e a gravidade dos indivíduos no momento da admissão hospitalar, utilizando sistemas prognósticos usualmente aplicados no ambiente das unidades de terapia intensiva. Métodos: Participaram do estudo 113 adultos, admitidos em um hospital terciário, com diagnóstico de TCE, submetidos à avaliação fonoaudiológica à beira-leito. As etapas de coleta de dados envolveram: a avaliação fonoaudiológica clínica do risco de broncoaspiração, determinação do nível funcional da deglutição (American Speech-Language-Hearing Association National Outcome Measurement System), determinação da gravidade do indivíduo de acordo com a Escala de Coma de Glasgow no momento da avaliação fonoaudiológica, Sequential Organ Failure Assessment (SOFA) no momento da admissão na Unidade de Terapia Intensiva e no dia da avaliação fonoaudiológica. Foram realizadas duas análises com a mesma população: análise 1- de acordo com a gravidade do TCE, análise 2- de acordo com a funcionalidade da deglutição. Resultados: Indicaram que as pontuações baixas na Escala de Coma de Glasgow têm relação com o aumento do tempo de intubação orotraqueal e na piora da funcionalidade da deglutição na avaliação fonoaudiológica. Houve associação entre o maior tempo de intubação, maior tempo de hospitalização, maior número de atendimentos fonoaudiológicos até a reintrodução da dieta via oral e pior funcionalidade da deglutição. A tosse e o escape extraoral foram os sinais clínicos preditores de broncoaspiração no TCE. Após a intervenção fonoaudiológica, o grupo com pior Glasgow apresentou piores resultados na evolução da funcionalidade da deglutição. Em relação ao escore SOFA, os sistemas orgânicos respiratório, cardiovascular e neurológico foram as principais alterações encontradas na população com TCE. É importante entender os mecanismos do TCE nos aspectos neurológico, cognitivo e comportamental para poder utilizar as melhores estratégias na identificação dos indivíduos com pior funcionalidade da deglutição e com necessidade de terapia fonoaudiológica precoce. Conclusão: Ao estabelecer os parâmetros clínicos que podem prever os aspectos relacionados à funcionalidade da deglutição durante a internação hospitalar, é possível auxiliar no gerenciamento e planejamento da reabilitação
Title in English
Swallowing functional aspects in the severe traumatic brain injury population
Keywords in English
Deglutition
Deglutition disorders
Intensive care units
Pneumonia aspiration
Speech-language pathology
Traumatic brain injuries
Abstract in English
Objective: to characterize the swallowing functional aspects in the severe traumatic brain injury (TBI) population in a large hospital considering the clinical features and the subjects' severity at the moment of hospital admission adopting prediction models usually applied in the intensive care unit environment. Methods: 113 adults participated in the study; they were admitted at a tertiary referral hospital with a TBI diagnosis and were submitted to a bedside speech-language assessment. The data collection steps included: a clinical speech-language assessment for risk of bronchoaspiration, determination of swallowing functional level (American Speech-Language-Hearing Association National Outcome Measurement System), determination of individual's severity according to the Glasgow Coma Scale at the moment of the speech-language assessment, Sequential Organ Failure Assessment (SOFA) at the moment of admission at the intensive care unit and on the day of the speech-language assessment. Two analyses were carried out with the same population: analysis 1 - according to the trauma severity, analysis 2 - according to the swallowing functionality. Results: The results indicated that low scores in the Glasgow Coma Scale are related to higher orotracheal intubation time and worsening of swallowing functionality in the speech-language assessment. There was a link between higher intubation and hospitalization periods, higher number of speech-language therapies until the reintroduction of oral diet and worse swallowing functionality. Cough and extraoral escape were found as clinical risk factors for bronchoaspiration in the TBI. After the speech-language intervention, the group with worst Glasgow presented worst results in the swallowing functionality progress. With regard to the SOFA score, the respiratory, cardiovascular and neurological organic systems were the main alterations found in the TBI population. It is important to understand the TBI mechanisms in the neurological, cognitive and behavioral aspects to adopt the best strategies in the identification of the subjects with worst swallowing functionality and in need of early speech-language therapy. Conclusion: By establishing the clinical parameters that may foresee aspects related to the swallowing functionality during hospitalization, it is possible to help in the management and planning of rehabilitation