Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2017.tde-10032017-101255
Document
Author
Full name
Julia Biancalana Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Claudia Regina Furquim de (President)
Giusti, Elisabete
Juste, Fabiola Staróbole
Title in Portuguese
Efetividade do tratamento fonoaudiológico na promoção da fluência: comparação da performance em diferentes tarefas de fala
Keywords in Portuguese
Distúrbios da fala
Fala
Fonoaudiologia
Gagueira
Linguagem
Terapêutica
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: O presente estudo seguiu a premissa que o controle neuromotor da fala é influenciado por sinais externos em todos os falantes. Visando compreender melhor a interferência dos sinais externos da fala, antes e após o tratamento fonoaudiológico, o objetivo do estudo foi (1) comparar as diferentes tarefas de fala em indivíduos gagos e em indivíduos fluentes; (2) verificar se houve algum impacto na diferença entre as tarefas de fala no póstratamento; (3) comparar os resultados do pós-tratamento quantitativamente e qualitativamente. MÉTODO: Os participantes deste estudo foram 20 adultos, 10 com gagueira (8 do sexo masculino e 2 do sexo feminino - idade média de 30,5 anos) e 10 controles, pareados por gênero e idade com o grupo pesquisa. O estudo comparou a performance dos participantes em seis diferentes tarefas de fala no pré e no pós-tratamento. As tarefas de fala analisadas foram: monólogo, conversação, leitura individual, leitura em coro, fala automática e canto. Os resultados obtidos também foram comparados quanto à auto percepção da funcionalidade da fala, por meio do ASHA NOMS. RESULTADOS: Houve diferença significativa (p < 0,001) entre algumas tarefas de fala no grupo pesquisa e no grupo controle. As tarefas de fala indutoras de fluência - leitura em coro, fala automática e canto - aproximou o grupo pesquisa do grupo controle. No pós-tratamento a única tarefa que apresentou diferença significativa foi o monólogo. Não houve diferença significativa entre o ASHA NOMS no pré e no pós-tratamento para nenhum dos grupos estudados. CONCLUSÕES: Os resultados indicaram que o controle neuromotor da fala é influenciado por sinais externos em todos os falantes. Houve diferença nas tarefas de fala no pós-tratamento, principalmente no monologo. Não houve diferença nos dados do ASHA NOMS no pré e no pós-tratamento no grupo pesquisa e no grupo controle
Title in English
Effectiveness of fluency shaping program: comparing the performance in different speech tasks
Keywords in English
Language
Speech
Speech disorders
Speech language and hearing sciences
Stuttering
Therapeutics
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: This study followed the premise that the neuromotor control of speech is influenced by external signals in all the speakers. To better understand the interference of external signals in speech before and after speech therapy, the aim of this study was (1) to compare the different speech tasks in stutterers and fluent individuals; (2) to verify if there is any impact on the different speech tasks in the post-treatment; (3) to compare the results of post-treatment quantitatively and qualitatively. METHODS: Participants were 20 adults, 10 with stuttering (8 male and 2 female - mean age 30.5 years) and 10 controls matched for age and gender with the research group. The study compared the performance of the participants in six different speech tasks in the pre and post treatment. The speech tasks that were analyzed was: monologue, conversation, individual reading, chorus reading, automatic speech and singing. The results were also compared for self-awareness functionality of speech through the ASHA NOMS. RESULTS: There was a significant difference (p < 0.001) among some speech tasks in the research group and the control group. The speech tasks that induced fluency were chorus reading, automatic speech and singing, and approached the research group to the control group. In the post treatment the only task that presented significant difference was the monologue. There was no significant difference between the ASHA NOMS in the pre and post treatment for any of the groups. CONCLUSIONS: The results indicated that the neuromotor control of speech is influenced by external signals in all the speakers. There were differences in speech tasks in the post treatment, especially in the monologue. There was no difference in ASHA NOMS data in the pre- and post-treatment in the study group and the control group