Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2020.tde-12032020-083624
Document
Author
Full name
Flávia Viegas de Andrade Trinas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Nemr, Nair Katia (President)
Camargo, Zuleica Antonia de
Guimarães, Glaucio Serra
Souza, Margareth Maria Gomes de
Title in Portuguese
Frequência fundamental e frequências dos dois primeiros formantes de vogais orais produzidas por adultos de acordo com as Classes ortodônticas de Angle
Keywords in Portuguese
Acústica da fala
Má oclusão de Angle classe I
Má oclusão de Angle classe II
Má oclusão de Angle classe III
Medida da produção da fala
Voz
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Investigar por meio de análise acústica a frequência fundamental da voz (F0) e as frequências dos dois primeiros formantes (F1 e F2) das sete vogais orais do português brasileiro em adultos de acordo com a classificação de más oclusões de Angle (Classes I, II Divisão 1 e III). Métodos: Participaram do estudo indivíduos com más oclusões Classe I (n=80), Classe II, Divisão 1 (n=40) e Classe III (n=40) pareados por gênero. As amostras de fala foram obtidas a partir da emissão em sentenças-veículo e foram estimados os valores de F0, F1 e F2. Foi utilizado o software Praat para avaliação acústica das vogais. Na análise estatística foi utilizada a análise de variância (ANOVA) e nos parâmetros que apresentaram diferenças foi utilizado o teste Post Hoc Tukey. Resultados: Foram observadas as seguintes diferenças em F0, F1 e F2: a) em F0: entre as Classes I e II Divisão 1 em cinco vogais [e, i, ó, o, u] no gênero masculino e em duas [é,e] no feminino; entre as Classes I e III em duas vogais [é,e] no gênero masculino; entre as Classes II Divisão 1 e III na vogal [é] no gênero feminino; b) em F1: entre as Classes I e II Divisão 1 em três vogais [i,o,u] no gênero masculino; entre as Classes I e III na vogal [i] no gênero masculino e na vogal [é] no gênero feminino; entre as Classes II Divisão 1 e III não houve diferenças em ambos os gêneros; c) em F2: entre as Classes I e II Divisão 1 em duas vogais [é,e] no gênero masculino e em três vogais [ó,o,u] no feminino; entre as Classes I e III na vogal [i] no gênero masculino e em duas vogais [ó,u] no gênero feminino; entre as Classes II Divisão 1 e III houve diferença apenas na vogal [i] no gênero masculino. Conclusão: A investigação das mensurações de F0, F1 e F2 demonstrou diferenças mais predominantes no gênero masculino, especialmente entre as Classes I e II Divisão 1 e entre as Classes I e III. As vogais que apresentaram distinções mais frequentes foram a [i] entre os homens e a [é] entre as mulheres. O número reduzido de diferenças nas frequências dos formantes entre as más oclusões estudadas pode evidenciar a capacidade de adaptação do trato vocal humano para fazer ajustes na produção da fala diante de alterações estruturais do complexo maxilo-mandibular. O parâmetro que mais se diferenciou foi a F0 entre as Classes I e II Divisão 1 nos homens, sendo os valores mais agudos em cinco vogais no grupo com protrusão maxilar
Title in English
Fundamental frequency and frequencies of the first two formants of oral vowels produced by adults according to Angle´s orthodontic Classes
Keywords in English
Malocclusion Angle Class I
Malocclusion Angle Class II
Malocclusion Angle Class III
Speech acoustics
Speech production measurement
Voice
Abstract in English
Objective: to investigate through acoustic analysis the fundamental frequency of voice (F0) and the frequencies of the first two formants (F1 and F2) of the seven oral vowels of Brazilian Portuguese in adults according to Angle's classification of malocclusion. Methods: Individuals with Angle´s Class I (n=80), Class II, Division 1 (n=40) and Class III (n=40) malocclusions participated in the study and were matched by gender. The speech samples were obtained from carrier phrases and the values of F0, F1 and F2 were estimated. Praat software was used for acoustic evaluation of vowels. In the statistical analysis, variance analysis (ANOVA) was used and in the parameters that presented differences, the Tukey Post Hoc test was used. Results: Differences were observed in F0, F1 and F2. The following distinctions were observed: a) in F0: between Classes I and II Division 1 in five vowels [e, i, ó, o, u] in males and in two vowels [é,e] in females; between Classes I and III in two vowels [é,e] in the male gender; between Classes II Division 1 and III in the vowel [é] in the female gender; b) in F1: between Classes I and II Division 1 in three vowels [i,o,u] in males; between Classes I and III in the vowel [i] in males and in the vowel [é] in the female gender; between Classes II Division 1 and III there were no differences in both genders; c) in F2: between Classes I and II Division 1 in two vowels [é,e] in the male gender and in three vowels [ó,o,u] in female; between Classes I and III in the vowel [i] in males and in two vowels [ó, u] in the female gender; between Classes II Division 1 and III there was difference only in the vowel [i] in males. Conclusion: The investigation of F0, F1 and F2 measurements demonstrated more prevalent differences in males, especially between Classes I and II Division 1 and between Classes I and III. The vowels that presented the most frequent distinctions were [i] in males and [é] in females. The reduced number of differences in formant frequencies among malocclusions studied may show the ability of the human vocal tract to adjust speech production in face of structural changes in the maxillo-mandibular complex. The parameter that most differed was F0 between Class I and II Division 1 in men, with higher values in five vowels in the group with maxillary protrusion