Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2015.tde-12052015-101633
Document
Author
Full name
Michele Emy Hukuda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Caromano, Fátima Aparecida (President)
Assis, Silvana Maria Blascovi de
Ferreira, Elizabeth Alves Gonçalves
Fu, Carolina
Mazzitelli, Carla
Title in Portuguese
Responsividade da escala de avaliação funcional do sentar e levantar da cadeira para pacientes com distrofia muscular de Duchenne (FES-DMD-D1), no período de um ano
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise e desempenho de tarefas
Atividade motora
Avaliação
Distrofia muscular de Duchenne
Exame físico
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Avaliar a responsividade da escala de avaliação funcional para pacientes com distrofia muscular de Duchenne (DMD), domínio 1 - sentar e levantar da cadeira (FES-DMD-D1). Método: Estudo observacional, retrospectivo e longitudinal (seguimento por um ano). Foi estudada, utilizando o software FES-DMD-DATA, uma amostra de 150 avaliações da atividade de sentar e levantar da cadeira, a partir de um banco de imagens com filmes de 30 crianças com DMD, executando atividades funcionais, avaliadas a cada três meses, em um período de um ano. A avaliação da FES-DMD-D1 foi aplicada por fisioterapeuta treinado, considerando os escores das fases de flexão, de contato e de extensão da atividade de sentar na cadeira e, das fases de flexão, de transferência e de extensão da atividade de levantar da cadeira. Para avaliar a responsividade da FES-DMD-D1 foram analisadas as avaliações dos períodos de seguimento de três, seis, nove e doze meses, por meio do tamanho do efeito (TE) e da média de resposta padronizada (MRP). Resultados: A responsividade da atividade de sentar na cadeira foi considerada de pequena a moderada nas avaliações a cada três meses (TE de 0,22 a 0,49 e MRP de 0,32 a 0,54), de pequena a moderada a cada seis meses (TE de 0,50 a 0,61 e MRP de 0,41 a 0,61), de pequena a grande a cada nove meses (TE de 0,69 a 1,11 e MRP de 0,49 a 0,79) e grande no período de um ano (TE de 1,07 e MRP de 0,80). Na atividade de levantar da cadeira, a responsividade foi pequena a cada três meses (TE de 0,21 a 0,35 e MRP de 0,28 a 0,45), de pequena a grande a cada seis meses (TE de 0,45 a 0,62 e MRP de 0,50 a 0,96), de moderada a grande a cada nove meses (TE de 0,76 a 0,89 e MRP de 0,74 a 1,47) e grande em um ano (TE de 1,28 e MRP de 1,24). Conclusão: A FES-DMD-D1 mostrou responsividade de moderada a grande, aumentando gradativamente nos intervalos de seis, nove e doze meses. Dessa forma, é indicado o uso da FES-DMD-D1 a partir de seis meses
Title in English
Responsiveness of the functional evaluation scale of sitting and rising from the chair for patients with Duchenne muscular dystrophy (FES-DMD-D1), one year follow-up
Keywords in English
Duchenne muscular dystrophy
Evaluation
Motor activity
Physical examination
Task performance and analysis
Abstract in English
Objective: To evaluate the responsiveness of the functional evaluation scale for patients with Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD) - domain 1: sitting and standing from the chair (FES-DMD-D1). Method: Observational, retrospective and longitudinal study with one year follow-up. A sample of 150 evaluations of sitting and rising from the chair was studied, using the FES-DMD-DATA software, from a bank of images of 30 children with DMD performing functional activities, evaluated every three months in a period of one year. FES-DMD-D1, which explores the scores of the phases of flexion, contact, extension of the activity of sitting on the chair, and of the phases of flexion, transference, extension of the activity of rising from the chair was applied by a trained physiotherapist. To evaluate the responsiveness of FES-DMD-D1 we considered the follow-up evaluations after three, six, nine and twelve months. The analysis used the effect size (ES) and standardized response mean (SRM). Results: The responsiveness of sitting on the chair was considered low to moderate in evaluations with three months intervals (ES from 0.22 to 0.49 and SRM from 0.32 to 0.54), low to moderate with six months intervals (ES from 0.50 to 0.61 and SRM from 0.41 to 0.61), low to high in nine months intervals (ES from 0.69 to 1.11 and SRM from 0.49 to 0.79) and high in the reassessment after one year (ES from 1.07 and SRM from 0.80). The responsiveness of the rising from the chair was low in three months (ES from 0.21 to 0.35 and SRM from 0.28 to 0.45), from low to high in six months (ES from 0.45 to 0.62 and SRM from 0.50 to 0.96), moderate to high in nine months (ES from 0.76 to 0.89 and SRM from 0.74 to 1.47) and high in a year (ES from 1.28 and SRM from 1.24). Conclusion: FES-DMD-D1 showed moderate to high responsiveness, gradually increasing for intervals of six, nine and twelve months. Thus, the use of FES-DMD-D1 is indicated from six months