Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2023.tde-21092023-113950
Document
Author
Full name
Karoline Kussik de Almeida Leite
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Claudia Regina Furquim de (President)
Magnani, Dicarla Motta
Medeiros, Gisele Chagas de
Sassi, Fernanda Chiarion
Title in Portuguese
Fatores de risco associados a restrição grave da ingestão por via oral em pacientes pós acidente vascular cerebral isquêmico agudo no pronto socorro
Keywords in Portuguese
Acidente vascular cerebral
Desfecho
Disartria
Disfagia
Distúrbios de deglutição
Fonoaudiologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O AVC é uma das principais causas de mortes no Brasil. Por se tratar de uma doença extremamente incapacitante, é considerada um dos maiores problemas de saúde pública do país. Diversos fatores são associados às incapacidades após um AVC e dentre esses se destaca a disfagia, que tem incidência relatada em até 94% dos acometidos. Segundo diretrizes assistenciais do Ministério da Saúde, durante o período de internação hospitalar, os pacientes pós AVC devem ser atendidos por equipe especializada de reabilitação, objetivando a desospitalização precoce e evitar ou minimizar possíveis intercorrências. Objetivo: Identificar fatores de risco independentemente relacionados à manutenção da restrição grave da ingestão por via oral em pacientes disfágicos pós acidente vascular cerebral isquêmico (AVCi) agudo em uma Unidade de Pronto Socorro (PS). Métodos: Foi realizado um estudo de coorte observacional retrospectivo. Participaram 106 indivíduos com diagnóstico médico de AVCi agudo admitidos no PS. Os dados demográficos e clínicos foram coletados na admissão do PS e no desfecho. Os dados da deglutição foram baseados na Escala Funcional da Ingestão por Via Oral (FOIS) e foram coletados em dois momentos distintos: avaliação inicial da deglutição e no desfecho do paciente. Os pacientes foram divididos em dois grupos de acordo com o nível de FOIS atribuído na última avaliação da deglutição: G1 com restrição grave da ingestão por via oral e indicação de via alternativa de alimentação (VAA) pacientes com FOIS níveis 1 a 4; G2 sem restrição de consistências alimentares na ingestão por via oral pacientes com FOIS níveis 5 a 7. Resultados: Os resultados do modelo de regressão logística multivariada indicaram que o aumento da idade e a presença de disartria foram associados a maiores chances de manutenção da restrição grave da ingestão por via oral no desfecho hospitalar. Conclusão: Pacientes com disfagia após AVCi agudo, com idade > 72 anos, com disartria podem permanecer com restrição grave da ingestão por via oral no desfecho, indicando a necessidade de preparo no cuidado pré alta hospitalar e no planejamento de reabilitação desses pacientes. Nestes casos a gastrostomia pode ser sugerida
Title in English
Risk factors independently associated to the maintenance of severe restriction of oral intake and alternative feeding method indication at hospital outcome in patients after acute ischemic stroke in the emergency room
Keywords in English
Dysarthria
Dysphagia
Outcome
Speech therapy
Stroke
Swallowing disorders
Abstract in English
Introduction: Stroke is one of the leading causes of death worldwide, and is characterized as an extremely disabling disease, being considered one of the biggest public health problems in Brazil. Several factors are associated with disabilities after a stroke, among which dysphagia stands out, with an incidence reported in up to 94% of those affected. According to the national guidelines, during the period of hospitalization, post-stroke patients should be assisted by a specialized rehabilitation team, aiming at early dehospitalization and avoiding or minimizing possible complications. Objective: To identify risk factors independently related to the maintenance of severe restriction of oral intake in dysphagic patients after acute ischemic stroke in an Emergency Room (ER). Methods: A retrospective observational cohort study was performed. Participants were 106 individuals with a medical diagnosis of acute stroke admitted to the ER. Demographic and clinical data were collected. Swallowing data were based on the Functional Scale of Oral Ingestion (FOIS) and were collected at two different times: initial swallowing assessment and at patient outcome. Patients were divided into two groups according to the FOIS level assigned in the last swallowing assessment: G1 with severe restriction of oral intake and indication of feeding tube patients with FOIS levels 1 to 4; G2 without restriction of food consistencies in oral intake patients with FOIS levels 5 to 7. Results: The results of the multivariate logistic regression model indicated that increasing age and the presence of dysarthria were associated with higher chances of presenting dysphagia at hospital outcome. Conclusion: Patients with dysphagia after acute ischemic stroke, aged > 72 years, with dysarthria may remain severely restricted in oral intake at outcome,indicating the need for preparation in pre-hospital discharge care and in the rehabilitation planning. In these cases, gastrostomy may be suggested