Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2019.tde-27022019-152420
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Bolivar Vieira Sousa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Fernandes, Fernanda Dreux Miranda (President)
Amato, Cibelle Albuquerque de La Higuera
Avejonas, Daniela Regina Molini
Barbosa, Milene Rossi Pereira
Title in Portuguese
Abordagem pragmática para estimulação da comunicação em crianças no espectro do autismo: uma proposta de intervenção parental
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunicação
Intervenção precoce
Linguagem infantil
Pais
Pragmática
Transtorno autístico
Abstract in Portuguese
Esse trabalho descreve uma pesquisa realizada com pais de crianças entre dois e cinco anos de idade que apresentavam hipótese diagnóstica de autismo (CID F 84, escala CARS acima de 30 ou critérios do DSM-5). O objetivo do estudo foi verificar a eficácia de um programa de intervenção com os pais dessas crianças. As análises partiram de oito encontros com as crianças e/ou seus pais para fins de avaliação, orientação teórica e intervenção prática. As sessões foram filmadas para análise qualitativa e quantitativa e os questionários de avaliação e reavaliação foram tabulados individualmente para tratamentos estatísticos visando a mensuração da eficácia do programa. Os seguintes instrumentos foram utilizados: Questionário sociodemográfico, Questionário "Perfil de dificuldades comunicativas de cuidadores de crianças no espectro do autismo" (Balestro, JI & Fernandes, FDM, 2012), Questionário APLSC "Avaliação pragmática da linguagem e comunicação social" (Fernandes, Hyter, Applegate, Vogindroukas, 2017), "Teste PFC: Perfil Funcional da Comunicação" (Fernandes, FDM, 2004), programa de intervenção parental e questionário de satisfação sobre o grupo de pais. Verificou-se que a intervenção parental desenvolvida foi efetiva e benéfica para o desenvolvimento sociocomunicativo das crianças em questão. Houve aproveitamento do programa realizado, confirmado a partir das mudanças significativas encontradas na diminuição das dificuldades comunicativas observadas pelos pais (p= 0,02) e também, das dificuldades de comunicação social sob a ótica dos pais (p=0,046). Os achados pragmáticos com relação ao percentual de interatividade, espaço comunicativo utilizado e número de atos comunicativos expressos também apresentaram mudanças estatisticamente relevantes (p > 0,05). Por fim, o questionário de satisfação aplicado apontou opiniões positivas dos pais referentes ao tipo de intervenção realizada. Com este trabalho foi possível sobretudo validar uma forma de intervenção parental, passível de ser replicada em contexto clínico, que busca transformar as relações pais -paciente - terapeuta de forma humanizada e ao mesmo embasada cientificamente
Title in English
Pragmatic approach for communication stimulation for kids under diagnostic hypothesis of autism: a parental intervention proposal
Keywords in English
Autistic disorder
Child language
Comunication
Early intervention
Parents
Pragmatic
Abstract in English
This work describes a research accomplished with parents of kids from two to five years old, presenting diagnostic hypothesis of autism (CID F84, CARS scale over 30, DSM-5 criteria). The purpose of this study was to investigate the efficiency of an intervention program for these children's parents. The analysis derived from eight encounters with the children and/or their parents in order to assess the child`s communication, followed by technical instruction and practical intervention. The sessions were filmed for qualitative and quantitative analysis and the assessment and reassessment questionnaires were separately registered on a spread-sheet for statistical treatment in order to measure the training program's efficiency. The following resources were used: Social Demographic Questionnaire, Questionnaire "Comunicative difficulty profile from carers of children under autism spectre (Balestro, JI & Fernandes, FDM, 2012), Questionnaire LPSCE Language's pragmatic and social communication evaluation" (Fernandes, Hyter, Applegate, Vogindroukas, 2017), CFP Test: Comunication Functional Profile (Fernandes, FDM, 2004), Parental Intervention Program and satisfaction questionnaire for the parent's group. It was verified that the developed parental intervention was effective and beneficial for the social and communicative development of those children. The program was wee succeed, confirmed by the significant changes found in the decrease in the communicative difficulties observed by the parents (p = 0.02) and also in the difficulties of social communication from the perspective of the parents (p = 0.046). The pragmatic findings regarding the percentage of interactivity, communicative space used and number of communicative acts expressed also showed statistically relevant changes (p > 0.05). Finally, the questionnaire of satisfaction applied pointed to positive opinions of the parents regarding the type of intervention performed. From this work, it was possible to validate a form of parental intervention, to be replicated in a clinical context, which seeks to transform the parent - patient - therapist relationship in a humanized and scientifically based manner