Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2016.tde-30062016-145714
Document
Author
Full name
Mayra Priscila Boscolo Alvarez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Monteiro, Carlos Bandeira de Mello (President)
Caromano, Fátima Aparecida
Favero, Francis Meire
Title in Portuguese
Modulação autonômica cardíaca na distrofia muscular de Duchenne durante tarefa no computador
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação da deficiência
Distrofia muscular de Duchenne
Distrofias musculares
Frequência cardíaca
Reabilitação
Sistema nervoso autônomo
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A Distrofia Muscular de Duchenne (DMD) é caracterizada como uma fraqueza muscular progressiva que leva à incapacidade. Devido às dificuldades funcionais enfrentadas pelos indivíduos com DMD, o uso da tecnologia assistiva é essencial para proporcionar ou promover habilidades funcionais. Na DMD, além do comprometimento musculoesquelético, uma disfunção autonômica cardíaca também tem sido relatada. Assim, visamos investigar as respostas autonômicas agudas de indivíduos com DMD durante a realização de uma tarefa no computador. Método: A variabilidade da frequência cardíaca foi avaliada através de métodos lineares e não lineares, utilizando uma cinta torácica com equipamento de monitoramento de eletrocardiograma (ECG). Assim, 45 indivíduos foram incluídos no grupo com DMD e 45 no grupo de desenvolvimento típico (controle), avaliados for 20 minutos em repouso sentado e 5 minutos com a realização de uma tarefa no computador. Resultados: Os indivíduos com DMD apresentaram menor modulação cardíaca parassimpática durante o repouso, que diminuiu ainda mais durante a tarefa no computador. Conclusão: Indivíduos com DMD exibiram respostas autonômicas cardíacas mais intensas durante a tarefa no computador
Title in English
Cardiac autonomic modulation in Duchenne muscular dystrophy during a computer task
Keywords in English
Autonomic nervous system
Disability evaluation
Heart rate
Muscular dystrophies
Muscular dystrophy Duchenne
Rehabilitation
Abstract in English
Introduction: Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD) is characterized by progressive muscle weakness that leads to disability. Due to functional difficulties faced by individuals with DMD, the use of assistive technology is essential to provide or expand functional abilities. In DMD, as well as musculoskeletal impairment, cardiac autonomic dysfunction has also been reported. Thus, we aimed to investigate acute cardiac autonomic responses in a computer task of DMD subjects. Method: Heart rate variability was evaluated through linear and nonlinear methods, using a breast strap electrocardiogram (ECG) measuring device. Thus, 45 subjects were included in the group with DMD and 45 in the typical development (control) group, assessed for 20 minutes sitting at rest and five minutes with a task on the computer. Results: Individuals with DMD had lower parasympathetic cardiac modulation at rest, which decreased further during the task on the computer. Conclusion: Individuals with DMD exhibited more intense cardiac autonomic responses during computer tasks