Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.54.1984.tde-06092007-101957
Document
Author
Full name
Tomaz Catunda
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1984
Supervisor
Committee
Castro Neto, Jarbas Caiado de (President)
Aegerter, Michel André
Cruz, Carlos Henrique de Brito
Title in Portuguese
Conjugação de fase por degenerada de quatro ondas em rubi e GdAlO3:Cr+3
Keywords in Portuguese
Conjugação de fase
Índice de refração não linear
Mistura degenerada de quatro ondas
Rubi (Al2O3:Cr+3)
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudamos o efeito de Conjugação de Fase por Mistura Degenenerada de Quatro Ondas em Al2O3:Cr+3 (Rubi) e GdAlO3:Cr+3 com um laser de Ar (λ=5145 Å). Obtivemos eficiência aproximadamente quatro vezes maior no GdAlO3:Cr+3 (onde este trabalho é original) que no Rubi o que nos motivou a investigar as propriedades físicas que são relevantes para o fenômeno nestes sistemas (isto não foi bem compreendido no trabalho anterior em Rubi). Desenvolvemos um método interferométrico muito sensível para medida dos coeficientes não lineares do índice de refração n2 destes materiais (que não eram conhecidos) Com estes valores de n2 calculamos a eficiência de Conjugação de Fase em bom acordo com experiência.
Title in English
Phase conjugation by degenerate four-wave mixing in ruby and GdAlO3:Cr+3
Keywords in English
Non linear refractve index
Phase conjugating by degenerate four-wave mixing
Ruby (Al2O3:Cr+3)
Abstract in English
We have studied the effect of Phase Conjugation by Degenerate Four Wave Mixing in Al2O3:Cr+3 (Rubi) and GdAlO3:Cr+3 with an Ar (λ=5145 Å). We obtained efficiency ?approximately? 4 times greater in GdAlO3:Cr+3 (where this work is original) than in Rubi and this have motivated us to investigate the physical properties that are important to explain this phenomenon in these materials (what wasn't well understood in the previous paper on Rubi(10)). We developed an interferometric method very sensitive to measure the nonlinear coeficient of refractive index n2 of these materials (what wasn't known). With these values of n2 we calculated the efficiency of the Phase Conjugation in good agreement with the experience.