Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.54.1994.tde-12052014-153442
Document
Author
Full name
Carla Figueira de Morisson Faria
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1994
Supervisor
Committee
Bagnato, Vanderlei Salvador (President)
Machado, Luiz Eugenio
Tabosa, José Wellington Rocha
Title in Portuguese
Configurações espaciais para um átomo de dois níveis em armadilhas magneto-óticas: estruturas em anéis
Keywords in Portuguese
Estruturas espaciais
Física atômica
Abstract in Portuguese
O principal objetivo deste trabalho e investigar teoricamente a variação de uma possível distribuição espacial para átomos de sódio confinados em uma armadilha magneto-ótica, quando os feixes laser aprisionantes nas direções x e y acham-se desalinhados formando um caminho fechado. Utilizamos um tratamento bastante simplificado, baseado em simulação numérica, no qual estes átomos são considerados como sistemas de dois níveis, observando estruturas em forma de anéis sem a necessidade de levar em conta efeitos coletivos. Este fato confirma os resultados experimentais obtidos por nosso grupo, onde os raios destas estruturas são independentes do número de átomos aprisionados. As simulações mostram efeitos de desbalanço de intensidade, falta de paralelismo e outros na distribuição em anel formada pelos átomos.
Title in English
Spatial configurations for a two-level atom in magneto-optical traps: ring structures
Keywords in English
Atomic physics
Spatial structures
Abstract in English
The main objective of this work is to investigate theoretically the variations in a possible spatial distribution for sodium atoms confined in a magneto-optical trap when the laser beams in the x and y directions are misaligned in a closed-path configuration. We employ a simplified approach, based on numerical simulation, in which these atoms are considered as two-level systems, predicting the existence of ring-shaped structures without the necessity of taking into account collective effects. This fact confirms the experimental results obtained by our group, where the radii of these structures are independent of the number of trapped atoms. These simulations also exhibit effects due to intensity imbalance and lack of parallelism of the trapping beams, as well as other effects, which influence the ring-shaped distributions of the atoms.