Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.54.1978.tde-14102009-102643
Document
Author
Full name
José Pedro Rino
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1978
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos de confinamento em um gás de bósons magnetizado.
Keywords in Portuguese
Condensação de Bose-Einstein
Gás de bósons
Abstract in Portuguese
São investigadas, utilizando-se a distribuição grande canônica, as modificações introduzidas nas propriedades termodinâmicas e magnéticas de um sistema de bosons confinado por um potencial harmônico cilindricamente e esfericamente simétrico. O sistema apresenta condensação de B.E. somente no limite de confinamento fraco e a causa desta transição é devido a não homogeneidade do sistema, além da dependência da função densidade de estados próximos da energia mínima. Para este limite de confinamento fraco, são analisados ainda os limites de campo magnético forte ou fraco, apresentando comportamentos distintos, podendo ser comparados com o sistema de May ou com o sistema de gás ideal não confinado e com campo magnético nulo (sistema livre). A ordem da transição analisada constatando-se não ser de primeira ordem. O calor específico mostra uma descontinuidade finita na temperatura de transição. Abaixo desta temperatura de transição, o sistema apresenta uma magnetização espontânea, valendo então a lei B-H.
Title in English
Effects of confinement in a magnetized Bose gas.
Keywords in English
Bose-Einstein condensation
Bóson gas
Abstract in English
The modifications introduced in the thermodynamic and magnetic properties of a bosons system which is limited by a spherical and cylindrically harmonic potencial are investigated, using the grand canonical distribution. The system presents B.E. condensation only in the weak confinement limit and the cause of this transition is due to the non-homogeneity of the system in addition to the dependence of the density function of states near the minimum energy level. About this weak confinement limit, the limits o£ the strong or weak magnetic field are analysed too. The limit of the strong or weak magnetic field show distinctive behavior and they may be compared with the May's system or with the non-confined system of the ideal gas and with the null-magnetic field (free system). The order of this transition is analysed and it is verified as not being of the first order. The specific heat present a finite discontinuity in the transition temperature. Below this transition temperature, the system presents a spontaneous magnetization thus satisfying the B-H law.