Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.54.1974.tde-18082014-115457
Document
Author
Full name
Renê Robert
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1974
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Vibrações localizadas de pares H-H-, D-D- e H-D- em KCl, KBr, KI, RbCl e NaCl
Keywords in Portuguese
Halogenetos alcalinos
Modos vibracionais localizados
Abstract in Portuguese
Os modos vibracionais localizados dos pares H-H-, D-D- e H-D- em KCl, KBr, KI, RbCl e NaCl foram estudados para diversas configurações. As frequências dos modos infravermelho ativos determinados experimentalmente mostram boa concordância com o modelo de dois osciladores harmônicos acoplados. A largura de linha para os diferentes modos nos cristais examinados é discutida. A dependência com a temperatura da largura de linha para os modos transversais T1 e T2 no sistema KCl+ H- H-, indica que o alargamento das mesmas é devida ao "mecanismo de decomposição", no qual dois fônons são criados. Estes fônons são devidos ao decaimento do modo localizado em fase num fônon acústico da rede e num fônon localizado fora de fase. Propriedades gerais, como a lei de Ivey e diversas outras particularidades dos halogenetos alcalinos estudados são apresentadas
Title in English
Localized vibrations of pairs H-H-, D-D- e H-D- in KCl, KBr, KI, RbCl and NaCl
Keywords in English
Alkali-halides
Localized vibrations modes
Abstract in English
The localized vibrational modes of H-H-, D-D- and H-D- in KCl, KBr, KI, RbCl and NaCl were studied for different pair configurations. The measured frequencies of the infrared active modes were found to be in good agreement with a model of two coupled harmonic oscillators. The line width for different modes in the salts studied is discussed. The temperature dependence for the transversal modes T1 and T2 of the line width for the H- H- pairs in KCl indicates that the broadening of these lines is due to the "decomposition mechanism", that generates two phonons. The generated phonons due to the decay of the localized phonon that corresponds to the out of phase vibration of the H- H- pair. The general properties, as the Ivey law and several particulars of the properties in the alkali-halides studied are presented