Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.54.1974.tde-18082014-153053
Document
Author
Full name
Vicente Roberto Dumke
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1974
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
As interações entre centros F e átomos de hidrogênio interstical em cristais iônicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Centro-F
Irradiação
Transições óticas
Abstract in Portuguese
O dano produzido por radiação em monocristais de KCl contendo centros U, (íons de H- ou D- substitucionais) mostrou ser dependente tanto da temperatura como da pureza espectral da radiação u.v. utilizada. A interação entre centros F e U2 (átomos de H° ou D° intersticiais), produtos da irradiação, dá origem a novas transições óticas na região do espectro visível, em concordância com as previsões de um modelo proposto. Foi estudado o efeito isotópico sobre os defeitos produzidos pela radiação e sobre a largura das bandas de absorção. Experiências sobre irradiação por u.v. e por raios x em KCl com pares H- H- alinhados são também discutidas
Title in English
Interactions between F-center and hydrogen interstitial atoms in ionic crystals
Keywords in English
F-center
Irradiation
Optical transitions
Abstract in English
The radiation damage of KCl single crystals containing U centers (substitutional H- ou D- ions) is found to be dependent on the temperature and on the spectral purity of the u.v. radiation used. The interaction between F centers and U centers, (interstitial H° or D° atoms), products of the radiation damage, gives rise to new optical transitions in the visible part of the spectra according to the predictions of a proposed model. The isotope effect on the radiation damage by u.v. and by X-rays on KCl with H- H- aligned pairs are also discussed