Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.54.1973.tde-25052015-160602
Document
Author
Full name
Oscar Hipolito
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1973
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Aniquilação de pósitrons em metais alcalinos
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudamos o problema de um potencial tridimensional delta-atrativo embebido em um gás de Fermi. Calculamos a função de corre laço exata gás-impureza em um formalismo de função de Green. Os resultados são comparados com aqueles obtidos na aproximação do campo auto-consistente (SCA). Analisamos o limite de validade da SCA e discutimos o problema do crescimento anômalo da razão de aniquilação e de positrons em metais de baixa densidade. Usando como interação elétron-positron um potencial efetive obtido pelo método da transformação canônica, calculamos numericamente as razoes de aniquilação de positrons em metais alcalinos. Analisamos também, para essa interação efetiva, a possibilidade de formação de positrônio como função da densidade dos metais. Admitindo a existência de positrônio em metais de baixa densidade, r s > 4,5, apresentamos uma nova interpretação para as razoes de aniquilação em metais alcalinos. A justificação desse modelo e baseada em argumentos microscópicos e em dados experimentais. Nosso modelo concorda muito bem com os resultados experimentais
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
An attractive tridimensional d-function potential is introduced in a Fermi gas. The contribution to the gas-impurity correlation function of bound states is calculated exactly in a Green's function formalism. The exact results are compared with those obtained in the self-consistent field approximation (ECA). The range of validity of the SCA is analysed and the problem of the anomalous enhancement of the positron annihilation rate for a low density electron gas is discussed. Positron annihilation rates in metals are calculated using the effective electron-positron interaction obtained by the canonical transformation method. The possibility of formation of positronium for such interaction is discussed. An alternative interpretation for the positron annihilation rates alkali metals is presented assuming the existence of positronium even at metallic densities. This assumption is discussed based on microscopic arguments. The model fits very nicely the experimental points