Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.54.1992.tde-06042009-091106
Document
Author
Full name
Angela Antonia Sanches Tardivo Delben
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1992
Supervisor
Committee
Aegerter, Michel Andre (President)
Barbosa, Luiz Carlos
Evora, Cesar Augusto Por Deus
Messaddeq, Younes
Pulcinelli, Sandra Helena
Title in Portuguese
Preparação e caracterização de vidros fluorozirconados.
Keywords in Portuguese
Fibra óptica
Luminescência
Vidros de fluoretos de metais pesados
Abstract in Portuguese
A troca de BaF2 por NaF altera as características físicas dos vidros fluorozirconados. Verificamos um aumento do índice de refração, da estabilidade frente à nnucleação e do módulo de Young com a concentração de NaF. A microdureza Vickers mostrou ser pouco afetada pelas condições de umidade, mas bastante dependente do polimento. O modelo simples, do tipo degrau, proposto para a microdureza não foi suficiente para explicar o comportamento da microdureza em função da carga. Vidros fluorozirconados dopados com Pr e Eu mostraram-se bastante estáveis, possibilitando seu emprego em fibras ópticas. Algumas composições de vidros contendo LiF mostraram uma redução do índice de refração e aumento da condutividade iônica com a concentração de LiF. A estabilidade e as propriedades de transmissão destes vidros são comparáveis às dos fluorozirconados tradicionais. Realizamos com sucesso o puxamento de fibras de vidros fluorindatos e a técnica e problemas de preparação de pré-formas são apresentados neste trabalho.
Title in English
Preparation and characterization of fluorozirconate glasses.
Keywords in English
Heavy metal fluoride glasses
Luminescence
Optical fiber
Abstract in English
Replacing BaF2 for NaF yields physical properties modifications on fluorozirconate glasses. An increase of refraction index, thermal stability and young modulus was observed with NaF concentration. Humidity affects less Vickers microhardness than polishing conditions. A simple step model proposed for microhardness does not fit microhardness vs. load behaviors. Fluorozirconate glasses doped with Eu and Pr showed high stability allowing their use in optical fibers. Some glass compositions with LiF showed a decrease of refraction index and an increase of ionic conductivity with LiF content. Stability and transmission properties of these glasses are similar to those of traditional fluorozirconate glasses. We drew nice fibers from fluorindate glasses and the techniques and problems of perform preparation will be reported.