Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.54.1982.tde-10032015-154946
Document
Author
Full name
Jose Nelson Onuchic
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1982
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Sergio Mascarenhas (President)
Silva Filho, Roberto Leal Lobo e
Vieira, Francisco Lacaz de Moraes
Title in Portuguese
Investigações em biofísica da água, caso ácido violúrico
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
A interação da molécula de água com ácido violúrico foi estudada usando-se dois métodos: o modelo de eletropolo polarizável e o método de Clementi. O modelo de eletropolo polarizável considera a melécula de água como um ponto e a representa por uma expansão de multipolos. Polarização da molécula de água é permitida. Uma análise crítica deste modelo é aqui apresentada. O método de Clementi consiste em desenvolver um potencial de interação de água com outra molécula através de cálculos ab initio. O desenvolvimento deste potencial, para a interação água-ácido violúrico, é uma das contribuições originais apresentadas aqui. Resultados da simulação de Monte Carlo, para a determinação da estrutura da molécula de água no cristal de ácido-violúrico monohidratado, foram obtidos pelos dois métodos. Os resultados, obtidos pelo modelo de eletropolo polarizável, concordam, razoavelmente, com aqueles obtidos por difração de raio-X e nêutrons, mas ainda apresentam algumas limitações. Os resultados obtidos pelo método de Clementi apresentam algumas limitações. Os resultados obtidos pelo método apresentam uma concordância muito boa com os dados experimentais. Realizamos, também, utilizando cálculos ab initio, uma análise energética das ligações de hidrogênio entre as moléculas de água e a molécula de ácido violúrico. Resultados preliminares da interação água-lisozima são apresentados para que se possa entender como que potenciais desenvolvidos por Clementi, para a interação da água como amino ácidos e com formil triglicil amida, podem ser extrapolados para a interação da água com proteínas
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
The interaction of the water molecule with violuric acid was studied by using two methods: the polarizable electropole model and th method of Clementi. The polarizable electropole model considers the water molecule as a point and represents it by an expansion in multiples. Polarization of the water molecule is permissible. A critical analysis of this model is shown here. The method of Clementi consists in developing a potential of the water interaction with another molecule by ab initio calculation. The development of this potential is one of the original contributions presented here. Results of Monte Carlo simulation for the determination of the water molecule structure in the violuric acid monohydrate crystal were obtained by the two methods. The results obtained by the polarizable eletropole model agree reasonably with those obtained by X-ray and neutron diffraction, but it still have some limitations. The results obtained by the method of Using ab initio calculation we have also made an energetic analysis of the hydrogen bonds between the water molecule and violuric acid molecule. Preliminarw results of the interaction water-lysozyme are presented, so that we can understand how the potentials developed by Clementi for the water interaction with amino acids and with formyl tryslycyl amide can be extrapolated to the interaction of water with proteins.