Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.54.1989.tde-10042015-104805
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Jose Pio Ghilardi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1989
Supervisor
Committee
Baffa Filho, Oswaldo
Ferreira, Guilherme Fontes Leal
Giacometti, José Alberto
Sordi, Gian Maria Agostino Angelo
Zimmerman, Robert Lee
Title in Portuguese
Câmara de ionização de eletretos - um novo método para detecção e dosimetria de nêutrons térmicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta tese, uma câmara de ionização de eletretos com uma camada fina de boro depositada em sua parede interna, é apresentada como um novo método para detectar nêutrons térmicos. As respostas dessas câmaras a um feixe de nêutrons mono energético de um reator crítico e a um fluxo de nêutrons térmicos em difusão num meio moderador homogêneo são mostradas. A eficiência das câmaras de ionização de eletretos tendo diferentes paredes como eletrodo externo foi inferida dos resultados obtidos. A seletividade desses materiais em face do campo misto de nêutrons e γ foram verificadas. A estabilidade de carga num período de tempo longo, bem corno o decaimento de carga devido à radiação ambiental foram estudadas. O decaimento de carga com a umidade foi eliminada através de uma câmara seca construída adaptada ao detector. Urna análise numérica foi desenvolvida utilizando um micro-computador PC-XT. Esta análise e os resultados experimentais obtidos mostraram que as sensibilidades das câmaras de ionização de eletretos a nêutrons térmicos são comparáveis com as da câmara de ionização BF3. Estes resultados ainda mostraram que novas tecnologias de deposição de camadas finas de boro devem ser usadas para que detectores com melhor eficiência possam ser construídos
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
In this thesis, an electrets ionization chamber with boron coated walls is presented as a new method for detecting thermal neutrons. Its response to a monoenergetic thermal neutron beam from a critical reactor and to thermal neutron flux in diffusion through a homogeneous moderator medium are determined. The efficiency of electrets ionization chambers with different wall materials for the external electrode was inferred from the results. Detection of slow neutrons with discrimination against the detection of y-rays and energetic neutrons was shown to depend on the selection of these materials. The charge stability over a long period of time and the charge decay owing to natural. radiation were studied. The charge decay owing to humidity was eliminated through a drying chamber constructed and adapted to the detector. Numerical analysis was developed by the use of a micro-computer PC-XT. Both the experimental and numerical results show that the sensitivity of the electrets ionization chamber for detection of thermal neutrons is comparable with that of the BF3 ionization chamber. These results demonstrate that new technologies for deposition of the boron layer will produce higher efficiency detectors. Other topics for future research are suggested