Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.54.1990.tde-10042015-113810
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Goncalves Neto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1990
Supervisor
Committee
Cruz, Carlos Henrique de Brito
Magon, Claudio Jose
Zimmerman, Robert Lee
Title in Portuguese
Modelos eletrônicos do atrito seco, sistemas biestáveis e colisões elásticas e inelásticas
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Aplica-se o conceito de analogias para modelarem-se quatro sistemas: 1. Oscilador Harmónico na presença de Atrito Viscoso e Atrito Seco. 2. Sistemas Dinâmicos Biestáveis. 3. Partícula em Caixa. 4. Partícula em mesa vibratória. No caso (1.) utilizamos a característica IxV (corrente x tensão) de diodos de silício para modelarmos o atrito seco em osciladores. No caso (2.) utilizamos a característica IxV de diodos de germânio para projetarmos um circuito que modele um potencial biestável. Exemplificamos que este circuito pode ser utilizado para a verificação da Teoria de Transição de Fase de Landau para materiais ferromagnéticos próximo ao ponto crítico. No caso (3.) utilizamos a característica IxV de diodos de silício para modelarmos uma caixa onde dentro existe uma partícula. As colisões desta partícula com as paredes desta caixa são elásticas. No caso (4.) utilizamos a característica em modelar choques de diodos de silício para modelarmos os choques inelásticos de uma partícula em uma mesa vibratória. Apesar de estes sistemas possuírem equações simples para descrever seus movimentos, observamos utilizando estes modelos eletrônicos, uma dinâmica extremamente complexa e comportamento caótico
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
We applied the concepts of analogy to model four systems: 1. The harmonic oscillator in the presence of viscous damping and dry friction. 2. A two-well oscillator potential. 3. A particle in a box. 4. A particle on a vibrational table. In case (1.) we applied the IxV (current x voltage) characteristic of silicon diodes to model dry friction in oscillators. In case (2.) we applied the IxV characteristic of germanium diodes to make a circuit with a two-well potential. We showed that this circuit could be used to verify the Landau Phase Transition Theory in ferroelectric materials near the critical point. In case (3.) we applied the IxV characteristic of silicon diodes to model a box with a particle inside. The particle collisions with the box walls are elastic. In case (4.) we applied the collision characteristic of silicon diodes to model inelastic collisions of a particle on a vibrational table. Although those systems have simple equations to describe their motion, we observed, using those electronics models, a very extremely complex dynamic and a chaotic behavior