Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.54.1987.tde-13122013-162904
Document
Author
Full name
Edson Salvador Octaviano
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1987
Supervisor
Committee
Andreeta, Jose Pedro (President)
Eiras, José Antonio
Li, Maximo Siu
Title in Portuguese
Crescimento e caracterizacao de monoscristais de LINBO IND. 3 e suas soluções solidas oxidas
Keywords in Portuguese
Crescimento e caracterização
Monocristais
Soluções sólidas oxidas
Abstract in Portuguese
A ênfase de todo o trabalho é relacionada com a preparação de soluções sólidas, concentrando-se na matriz de niobato de lítio, LiNbO3, puro e suas soluções sólidas óxidas, onde obtemos monocristais de LiNbO3 com Cr3+, Fe3+ e Mg2+. Os monocristais de LiNbO3são obtidos pelo método de Czochralski (fusão) e a caracterização de suas propriedades está voltada para a análise da perfeição estrutural, da distribuição de dopantes na matriz cristalina, da orientação dos domínios de dipolos ferroelétricos e o estudo do comportamento do coeficiente de segregação efetivo com os parâmetros de crescimento, com a cinética de adsorção e com o efeito de facetamento
Title in English
Growth and characterization of single crystals of 'LI'' NB'' IND. 3 'and its oxide solid solutions
Keywords in English
Growth and characterization
Oxide solid solutions
Single crystals
Abstract in English
The emphasis of all this work is related to the preparation of solid solutions, concentrating on lithium niobate single crystals, LiNbO3, pure and its oxide solid solutions, where we can obtain LiNbO3 single crystals doped with Cr3+, Fe3+ and Mg2+. The LiNbO3 single crystals are obtained by the Czochralski method (fusion) and the characterization of its properties is on the analysis of the structural perfection, of the distribution of the doping in the crystal matrix, of the orientation of the domains ferroelectrics dipoles and the study of the effective segregation coefficient behavior, with the growing parameters, with the adsorption kinetic and the facet effect