Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.54.1982.tde-16042014-162321
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Alonso
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1982
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Rene Ayres
Luzzi, Roberto
Nascimento, Otaciro Rangel
Title in Portuguese
Estudos por RPE de radicais nitróxidos em matrizes diamagnéticas: determinação dos tensores g e A e interações magnéticas
Keywords in Portuguese
Interações magnéticas
Monocristal
Radicais nitróxidos
RPE
Tensor A
Tensor g
Abstract in Portuguese
Os radicais nitróxidos tem sido muito utilizados em estudos de sistemas biológicos através do método de marcagem de spin. Apesar do grande número de publicações sobre aplicações, o número de estudos das propriedades intrínsecas dos nitróxidos ê bem reduzido. A importância de tais estudos é grande uma vez que o estudo de um sistema simples permite avaliar e interpretar os resultados dos sistemas biológicos, geralmente mais complicados Assim no presente trabalho estudou-se o espectro do RPE do 4-hidroxi-2,2,6,6-tetrametil piperidina-1 oxil (I) introduzido como impureza na sua matriz diamagnética 4-hidroxi-2,2,6,6-tetrametilpiperidina (II). Este processo de dopagem muito utilizado em física do estado sólido permitiu a determinação dos tensores g e A. Os valores obtidos gxx = 2.0098, gyy = 2.0061, gzz = 2.0024, e A xx = 5.3 G, Ayy = 7.0 G, Azz = 35.0 G, encontram-se dentro do esperado sendo que o valor de go = 2.0061 e Ao = 15.8 G evidencia a interação do fragmento N-O com ponte de hidrogênio (de hidroxila na posição 4 de uma molécula vizinha). A existência de dois centros paramagnéticos inequivalentes é interpretada corno devido a presença de duas possíveis conformações do fragmento N-O. As larguras das linhas de RPE observadas são grandes e em certas orientações do campo magnético ocorre o desdobramento da transição eletrônica num dubleto devido a interação com o hidrogênio da hidroxiIa que faz ponte com o N-O. A temperatura de cerca de -140°C e observada uma mudança sensível nos espectros de RPE evidenciando a desaparição da estrutura hiperfina na região de Axx e Ayy. Esta mudança está relacionada com o congelamento da rotação dos grupos metila afetando assim a interação dos prótons destes grupos com o elétron do fragmento N-O. O sistema estudado parece ser extremamente interessante do ponto de vista do estudo de influência de prótons na relaxação eletrônica do radical nitroxido. É evidenciada a forte dependência das propriedades paramagnéticas do nitróxido em relação à estrutura da vizinhança do fragmento N-O.
Title in English
EPR studies of nitroxide radicals in diamagnetic single crystals: determination of g- and A- tensors and magnetic interactions
Keywords in English
A-tensor
EPR
G-tensor
Magnetic interactions
Nitroxide radicals
Single crystal
Abstract in English
Nitroxide radicals are being used in many studies of biological systems through the spin label method. Despite the great number of publications involving the application of nitroxides only a reduced number of work s about nitroxides themselves is known. These studies are important because the knowledge of the properties of simple systems could be used in the interpretation of results in biological systems, normally mare complicated. In the present work the EPR spectra of 4-hydraxy-2,2,6,6-tetramethyl piperidine-l oxyl (I) introduced as impurity in the diamagnetic matrix of 4-hidraxy-2,2,6,6-tetramethyl piperidine (II) were studied. This process commonly used in solid state physics made it possible the determination of the g and A tensors. The values obtained : gxx = 2.0098, gyy = 2.0061, gzz = 2.0024, and A xx = 5.3 G, Ayy = 7.0 G, Azz = 35.0 G are typical for nitroxides. The mean values go = 2.0061 and Ao 15.8G are consistent with the presence af hydrogen bond to the N-O fragment (this bond is made with the proton of a hydroxyl in position 4 of a neighbour molecule). The existence of two magnetically inequivalent centers is interpreted so that two different conformations for the N-O fragment are possible. The line widths of the EPR lines are quite great and for some orientations of the magnetic field a splitting of the electronic transition in to a dublet occur. This splitting is due to the interaction of the electron in the N-Q fragment with the hydroxyl hydrogen which is bonded to the nitroxide group. At a temperature around -140°C a change in the EPR spectra is observed, when the hyperfine nitrogen structure in the region of A and A disappear. This change x y is related to the freezing of the rotation of the methyl groups affecting the interaction of the protons of these groups with the electron in the N-O. The system studied in the present work seems to be very interesting from the point of view of the influence of the protons in the electronic relaxation in the nitroxide radical. ln this context the strong dependency of the properties of the nitroxide relative to the structure of the neighbouring of the N-O fragment become evident.