Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2018.tde-02072018-102928
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Sebastian Guillermo Felipe
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1994
Supervisor
Committee
Franco, Neide Maria Bertoldi (President)
Castelo Filho, Antonio
Lopes, Vera Lucia da Rocha
Title in Portuguese
EQUAÇÕES INTEGRAIS DE VOLTERRA DE SEGUNDA ESPÉCIE: SOLUÇÃO POR COLOCAÇÃO POLINOMIAL SPLINE
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho pesquisamos a ordem de convergência atingível da aproximação num certo espaço polinomial spline para a solução de equações integrais de Volterra de segunda espécie com núcleo regular e fracamente singular. Se considerarmos equações de Volterra com núcleo regular, a suavidade da solução é determinada pela suavidade do núcleo dado e pela função forçante. Isto,por sua vez, implica que a aproximação por colocação exibe ordem ótima de convergência global. Superconvergência local é atingível para alguma escolha apropriada dos parâmetros de colocação. Entretanto, se admitirmos núcleos contendo singularidades fracas do tipo algébrico, e se empregarmos uma sequência de malhas quase-uniforme, então a ordem de convergência global da aproximação é menor que 1, sem considerar o grau da função da aproximação spline. Para restaurar a ordem ótima de convergência, colocação sobre uma malha convenientemente graduada será mostrada. Resultados numéricos verificando a taxa de convergência do método são apresentados.
Title in English
Volterra integral equation of the second kind: solution for polynomial spline collocation
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
In this work w investigate the attainable order of convergence of collocation approximation in certain polynomial splin spaces for solution of second kind Volterra integral equations with regular and weakly singular kernel. If we consider Voterra equations with regular kernel, the smoothness of the solution is determined by the smoothness of the given kernel and forcing function. This, in turn, implies that the collocation approximation exhibits the (optimal) order of global converge. Local superconvergence is attained for some suitable choice of the collocation parameters. However, if we admit kernels containing a weak singularity of algebraic type, and if we employ quasi-uniform mesh sequences, then the global order of convergence of the approximation is less than one, regardless of the degree of the approximating spline fuvtion. In order to restore the optimal order of convergence, collocation on suitably graded meshes will be shown. Numerical results verifying the convergence rates of the method are presented.