Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2018.tde-05012018-110042
Document
Author
Full name
Eliane Sayuri Tatsumi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Santana, Regina Helena Carlucci (President)
Costa, Celso Maciel da
Rocha, Maria da Graça Brasil
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação e aprimoramento de uma implementação para simulação distribuída conservativa visando utilização em um ambiente automático
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação de mestrado apresenta o trabalho desenvolvido para avaliação e aprimoramento da biblioteca para simulação distribuída, ParSMPL, visando sua inclusão em um ambiente de simulação distribuída automático, ASDA. Durante o trabalho de mestrado desenvolvido foi feita uma análise do uso da ferramenta ParSMPL em plataforma Linux, coletando dados relevantes para o complemento de diretrizes apresentadas em trabalhos anteriores. Tais diretrizes visam auxiliar o desenvolvimento de aplicações utilizando simulação distribuída conservativa, e serão incluídas no módulo avaliador do ambiente ASDA. Novas características foram adicionadas ao ParSMPL, buscando melhorar seu desempenho e também facilitar sua depuração. Esse trabalho de adaptação e aprimoramento do ParSMPL encontra-se descrito nesta dissertação. Foi feito também um estudo do trabalho necessário à inclusão da biblioteca ao ASDA, apresentando uma visão geral das alterações necessárias ao gerador de aplicações existente para o ambiente ASiA, voltado à simulação sequencial, de modo a torná-lo apto à produção de programas de simulação distribuída utilizando protocolo conservativo.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
This dissertation presents the work developed to evaluate and improve the performance of a distributed simulation library, ParSMPL, aiming its inclusion to the automatic environment for distributed simulation, ASDA. It is presented an analysis about ParSMPL tool utilization in Linux system. This analysis provides relevant data to complement the directrix presented in earlier works. Such directrix aims helping the development of conservative distributed simulation applications, and it will be included to the ASDA evaluator module. New features was included to ParSMPL, aiming to improve its performance and to facilitate its debugging process. The adapting and improvement work made to ParSMPL is related in this dissertation. Besides, it was made a study about the necessary effort to include ParSMPL library to ASDA environment, It results in an overview of necessary changes to the existent application generator that belongs to ASiA environment, in order to make it able to produce distributed simulation programs in conservative protocol.